CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY

1872 Camden City Directory

I have scanned in its entirety the 1872 edition of the Camden City Directory, published by the Sinnickson Chew of Camden, New Jersey. This book is a bit over 200 pages in length.

The directory is for the most part in JPG format, and the links below will give you images which, for the most part, are two complete pages. t 

Please write with any questions and comments... and as always, HAVE FUN!!

Phil Cohen
November 20, 2011
 

Click on Image to Enlarge


 


 




 


PREFACE

The Camden Directory for 1872 contains twelve hundred more names than any of its predecessors. This increase is the result of the natural growth, in population; and the extension of the city lines, so as to include the outlying towns within the corporate limits. The progress of the city noticed last year, continues unabated; giving force to the prediction, that, in less than five years; Camden will number not less than fifty thousand inhabitants. Within the past year, our city has assumed a metropolitan character; we have added street railroads to other conveniences, for the people's comfort; and the experiment has been crowned with triumphant success. The necessity for a Directory containing the names and places of resi­dence of our citizens, needs no argument; and the fact that the work has been more liberally sustained than formerly, is proof sufficient that it is appreciated. The publisher desires to return his thanks to the business men of Camden, for the encouragement given him, to continue the publication of his Directory, and hopes it will he found to contain all that is essential to the proper make-up of a work of its character.

S. CHEW, publisher.

 

 

 


 





 
 
STREETS, ETC., IN CAMDEN

Atlantic avenue, east from Front street, below Kaighn's Point avenue
Allen's court, east from 108 north Second Street
Benson street, east from Delaware river, below Stevens street
Bern street, running north and south, between Kossuth and Vanburen street           '
Ben street, between Seventh and Eighth and Vanhook and Ferry road
Berkley street, east from 500 West street Birch street, from 526 north Front st
Bridge avenue, east from Delaware river below Federal street
Broadway, from Market street, above Sixth, south
Budd street, running north and south, between Vanhook and Ferry road and Mulford and Kossuth street
Carpenter street, east from Eighth street, between Market and Cooper street
Carman street, east from 18 Broadway
Carter's alley, west from 33 north Fourth street
Cedar street, east from Vine, above Birch
Central avenue, running east and west, between Ferry road Vanhook Street
Chestnut street, east from Delaware river, between Walnut street and Kaighn's Point av
Cherry street, east from Delaware river below Spruce street
Chew's court, north from Mt. Vernon street above Fourth street
Clinton street, east from 522 West street
Coates alley, south from 524 Division street
Cole street, east from Linden, between Seventh and Eighth street
Columbia avenue, east from 34 north Filth street
Cooper street, east from Delaware river, above Market street
Cooper's Creek road, see Newton avenue       

Cottage row, west or Paper Mill row
Creek street, running east and west, south of Ferry road and Tenth and Eleventh street

Danenhower alley, east from 618 north Front street
Delaware street, along the river, Kaighn's point
Delaware avenue, below Front, from Federal to Market street
Division street, east from Delaware river, below Pine street
Dudley court, south from 512 Pine street
Elm street, east from Dell\ware river above Pearl street
Erie street, west from 1000 north Front street
Federal street, east from Delaware river
Ferry street, east of Front Street below Kaighn's point avenue
Fiering's court, west from Second street above Stevens street
French's court, west from 1121 Broadway
Friends' avenue, north from 209 Cooper street
George street, east from Delaware avenue to Front street
Griffee's alley, north from Benson street, between Fifth and Broadway 
Haddon avenue, northwest from Newton avenue to Federal
Hamilton street, east from Delaware river, below Washington street

 

10

Hare's court, east from Front street below Market street
Hartman street, east from Delaware river, below Hamilton street
Henry street, south from 452 Benson street 
Hooley street, between Eighth and Ninth street and Vanhook street and Ferry road 
Howard street, north from York street, between Front and Second street
Hudson street, south from 536 Federal street
James court, east from Point Street, above Pearl street
John street, north from Line street, above Second street
Jones street, running north and south, between Ninth and Tenth street
Joint alley, east from 910 south Third Street 
Kaighn's Point avenue, east from Delaware river below Chestnut street
Kaighn street, south from Pine, above Fourth street
Kaighn's alley, south from Kaighn's Point Avenue above Second street
Kossuth street, running- north and south, between Hooley and Bern street
Larch street, west from Paper Mill row.
Laurel street, below Ferry road
Lawrence street, east from 2t4 north Third street
Lee's court, east from Point street, above Pearl
Lee's court, west from Second street, above Kaighn's Point avenue
Liberty street, east from Second street" below Kaighn's Point avenue
Liberty alley, south from Line, above Second street
Line street, east from Delaware river, above Pine street
Linden Street, east from 400 north Front street          
Locust street, south of Ferry road, between Tenth and Eleventh street
Locust street, south from 216 Pine street
Marion street, north from Kaighn's Point avenue, above Broadway
Market street, east from Delaware river
McGuiggen's court, north from 313 Division street
Meadow Row, Atlantic avenue above Fourth street
Mechanic street, east from Front street, below Kaighn's Point avenue
Mickle street, east from Front street, below Bridge avenue
Miller street, running north and south, between Laurel and Cemetery
Moore street, east from Ninth street, above York
Morris street, east from 430 West street
Mount Vernon street, east from Delaware river, below Walnut street
Newton street, northeast from Kaighn's Point avenue to Market street
Newton street, east from Seventh street, below Sycamore
North street, east from Point street, below York
Oak street, south from 228 Line street 
Paper Mill row or Twelfth street, north from Market street to Cooper's creek

11

Park place, north from 521 Bridge avenue
Pearl street, east from 500 north Front street
Penn street, east from Front street, above Cooper street
Perry street south from Line street above Haddon avenue
Phillip street, running north and south, between Jones and Tenth street
Pine street east from Delaware river, below Line street
Pine avenue, south from 338 Pine street 
Plum street east from Delaware river, above Federal street
Potter's row, see Lee's court
Point street north from Cooper, below Front street
Read's court west from Second, below Mickle street
Read's alley, running between Sixth and Seventh street and Kaighn's Point avenue and Liberty street
Reese street, south from Pine street, above Broadway
River street north from Pearl street, below Point
Royden street, east from West, above Line street
Senate street, east from 510 south Fourth street
Shreeve's alley, south from 522 Pine street
Simmon's court, south from 246 Division Street
Smith court, south from 268 Pine street
South street, running east and west, between South and Laurel street
South Street, running north and south, between Tenth and Eleventh street
Spring street, north from Pine street, below Second
Spruce street, east from Delaware river, below Division street
St. John street, south from Royden street, above Broadway
State street, east from Delaware river, above Vine street
Stevens street, east from 309 south Second street
Sycamore street, east from 1132 Locust st
Taylor Avenue, east from Delaware river below Federal street
Taylor street, running north and south, between Vanburen and Seventh street
Toombs row, between Ferry road and Jackson street
Union avenue, south from 112 Market street
Union Street, east from Seventh street south of Sycamore street
Vanburen street, running north and south, between Bem and Taylor street
Vanhook Street, running east and west, between Ferry road and Jackson street
Vine street, east from Delaware river, below Cherry street
White's row, near Evergreen Cemetery and Central avenne
Walnut street, east from Delaware River, below Spruce street
Washington street, south, of Ferry road, east of Tenth street
Washington street, east from Second street, below Benson st
Water Street, north from State street, below River
Weatherly alley, west from Second street, foot of Mickle st
West street, south from Bridge avenue, above Fourth Street
William street, south from Benson street, above Fifth street ,
Winner's row, between Central avenue and Ferry road and  Tenth and Eleventh street 

Wood street, west from Point street, to Water
Yeager's court, south from Joint Alley, above Third street
York street, east from Delaware River, above State street

 





 

Page #

Beginning with the following surname

17

ABBOTT

18-19

ADAMS

20-21

ANDREWS

22-23

AYRES

24-25

BARNES

26-27

BELISLE

28-29

BLACKWOOD

30-32

BOURQUIN

32-33

BRINGHURST

34-35

BROWNING

36-37

BURTON

38-39

CAMDEN

40-41

CARR

42-43

CHARITY

44-45

CLIFFTON

46-47

CONDIT

48-49

COULTER

50-51

CROSSLEY

52-53

DAVIS

54-55

DERRICK

56-57

DONLEY

58-59

DUNN

60-61

ENGLE

62-63

FEARBARKER

64-65

FISHER

66-67

FOX

68-69

GABEL

70-71

GIBERSON

72-73

GOODWIN

74-75

GROSSMAN

76-77

HAMMELL

78-79

HARRIS

80-81

HEISS

82-83

HILDEBRAND

84-85

HOLLINGSHEAD

86-87

HOWES

88-89

ICELING

90-91

JEFF

92-93

JOHNSTON

94-95

KAIGHN

96-97

KENNY

98-99

KRIPS

100-101

LEE

102-103

LITTLE

104-105

LUTTS

106

MacCARTNEY

107

McKEE

108-109

MANNING

110-111

MATLACK

112-113

MIDDLETON

114-115

MISKELLY

116-117

MORRIS

118-119

MYERS

120-121

NUSS

122-123

PAINTER

124-125

PEAK

126-127

PIERCE

128-129

PORTEUS

130-131

QUIGLEY

132-133

REEVES

134-135

ROBB

136-137

ROSS

138-139

SAMANNI

140-141

SCOTT

142-143

SHARP

144-145

SHOCK

146-147

SLOAN

148-149

SMITH

150-151

STANTON

152-153

STOCKHAM

154-155

SUNDARECKA

156-157

TAYLOR

158-159

THORP

160-161

TURNER

162-163

VEHSE

164-165

WARD

166-167

WEBB

168-169

WHIPPEY

170-171

WILLIAMS

172-173

WILSON

174

WOODS

   

MISCELLANEOUS RECORD

CAMDEN CITY OFFICERS

Mayor- SAMUEL M. GAUL 
Recorder- CHARLES COX 
Receiver of Taxes- A. CLIFFORD JACKSON 
City Treasurer- SAMUEL HUFTY 
City Solicitor- ALDEN C. SCOVEL 
City Surveyor- JACOB H. YOCUM, Jr. 
City Clerk- JOSEPH C. NICHOLLS 
Chief Engineer of Water Works- JACOB H. YOCUM, Jr. 
Chief Engineer of Fire Department- ROBERT S. BENDER 
Supervisor of Highways- LEONARD REPSHER 
Building Inspector- WILLIAM W. MINES 
Sealer of Weights and Measures- JACOB W. STARR. 
Chief of Police- DANIEL W. CURLISS

JUSTICES AND ALDERMEN.

ALDERMEN

First Ward- William W. Pell 
Second Ward- Antone Ertle 
Third Ward- James M. Cassady 
Fourth Ward- Samuel A. Went. 
Fifth Ward- J. S. Bundick 
Sixth Ward- W. C. Finger 
Seventh Ward- James Haines 
Eighth Ward- R. W. Laird 

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

First Ward- S.D. Elfreth, Wrn. W. Pell
Second Ward- George B. Glover
Third Ward- H. Brunett, J. M. Cassady 
Fourth Ward- T.B. Atkinson 
Fifth Ward- Edmund Shaw 
Sixth Ward- W.C. Finger 
Seventh Ward- Joseph Thompson 
Eighth Ward- William Ross 



MISCELLANEOUS RECORD

CI'I'Y COUNCIL 

Stated meetings of City Council, the last Thursday afternoon of each month. 

President- Samuel Iszard, 304 Stevens street. 
Clerk- Joseph C. Nicholls, 506 Penn st. 

FIRST WARD. 

David H. Mundy, 207 Vine st.
William Calhoun, 123 Market street. 
Charles A. Sparks, 325 Cooper street

SECOND WARD

John S. Read, 604 Cooper street .. 
William H. Cole, N.E. corner of Fourth and Linden sts 
William Stiles, 542 Cooper street .. 

THIRD WARD

Josiah S. Hackett, 326 Mickle street. 
Charles Mayhew, 306 Stevens street. 
Samuel Iszard, 304 Stevens street. 

FOURTH WARD

Frederick Bourquin, 426 Mickle street. 
Charles Pine, 45i:l Berkley street 
Jonathan Kirkbride, 504 Broadway

FIFTH WARD 

Jacob C. Daubmann, 269 Walnut street. 
Charles C. Moffitt, 306 Liberty street. 
Alonzo B. Johnson, 939 South Fourth street. 

SIXTH WARD

Jehu Osler, 840 Broadway 
Horace Hammell, 825 South Fifth street 
John Goldthorp, 434 Line street.

SEVENTH WARD

James Kennedy, Sr., Seventh and Chestnut streets. 
I. H. Albright, 630 Spruce street. 
Anthony VolI, 1012 Broadway. 

EIGHTH WARD

Andrew J. Cunningham, Ferry road and Vanhook street 
John Dobbins, Broadway below Vanhook street. 
Ellis Boggs, Broadway below Vanhook street. 

MISCELLANEOUS RECORD

COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL. 

FINANCE 

William Stiles, William Calhoun and Josiah S. Hackett

ACCOUNTS

John S. Read, John Dobbins and Alonzo B. Johnson. 

ORDINANCE

William H. Cole, Charles A. Sparks, Jehu Osler, 
John Dobbins and Charles Pine.

POLICE

Charles A. Sparks, Jacob C. Daubmann 
and Andrew J. Cunningham. 

LICENSE 

David H. Mundy, Horace Hammell and Frederick Bourquin. 

STREETS AND HIGHWAYS

William H. Cole, Jonathan Kirkbride, Charles Mayhew, 
Horace Hammell and Ellis Boggs. 

PUBLIC PROPERTY

John S. Read, Charles A. Sparks, Charles C. Moffitt, John Dobbins and John Goldthorp. 

FIRE DEPARTMENT

Jonathan Kirkbride, Jehu Osler, John S. Read,
Rodolphus Bingham and Thomas A. Wilson. 

WATER DEPARTMENT

William Calhoun, William H. Cole, Jehu Oiler,
Josiah S. Hackett and Jacob C. Daubmann. 


MISCELLANEOUS RECORD. 

PRINTING AND SUPPLIES

Jonathan Kirkbride, Horace Hammell, William Stiles, 
Ellis Boggs and Charles Mayhew. 

RAILROADS

William Calhoun, William H. Cole and Josiah S. Hackett

ELECTION DIVISIONS

David H. Mundy, Jacob C. Daubmann, Jonathan Kirkbride, Andrew J. Cunningham and John Goldthorp

SANITARY

Jehu Osler, Ellis Boggs, William Stiles, 
Charles C. Moffitt and Frederick Bourquin

VICE AND IMMORALITY

John Dobbins, William H. Cole, Charles C. Moffitt. 
John Goldthorp and Anthony Voll

RELIEF OF POOR

William Calhoun, William Stiles, Josiah S. Hackett, 
Charles Pine, Charles C. Moffitt, Jehu Osler,
James Kennedy, Sr., and John Dobbins

LIGHTING

David H. Mundy, John S. Read, Charles Mayhew, 
Jonathan Kirkbride, Alonzo B. Johnson, John Goldthorp, 
I.H. Albright and Andrew J. Cunningham.

**************

Camden, formerly in the district of Bridgeton, became a port of entry the 30th of June, 1834, during the administration of Gen. Andrew Jackson.

P. J. GRAY, Collector of the Port, 208 Market Street, Camden. 

MISCELLANEOUS RECORD

PUBLIC BUILDINGS

COUNTY COURT HOUSE 
Corner of Broadway and Federal Street

Sheriff, HENRY FREDERICKS. 
Deputy Sheriff, JOSEPH A. PORTER. 
County Clerk, JOHN W. CAIN. 
Surrogate, DAVID B. BROWN 

CITY HALL
Federal Street above Fourth. 

Mayor, SAMUEL M. GAUL. 
Treasurer, SAMUEL HUFTY. 
Receiver of Taxes, A. CLIFFORD JACKSON. 
Clerk, JOSEPH C. NICHOLLS. 
Chief of Police, DANIEL C. CURLIS. 
Coroner, JAMES A. ARMSTRONG.

CAMDEN GAS WORKS. 
Corner of Second and Cherry street-Office, 432 Federal street

President, ·WILLIAM D. COOPER. 
Hecretary and Treasurer, WILLIAM STILES.
Superintendent and Engineer, WILLIAM H. McFADDEN. 

CAMDEN WATER DEPARTMENT. 
N.W. cor. Fifth and Federal st.,
office hours, 9 A. M. to 3 P.M.

WATER COMMISSIONERS

WILLIAM CALHOUN, WILLIAM H. COLE, 
JOSIAH S. HACKETT, J.C. DAUBMANN, JEHU OSLER.

President, WILLIAM CALHOUN. 
Clerk, CHARLES H. LEWIS. 
Chief Engineer, JACOB H. YOCUM, Jr. 


R.H. Lee - Camden Home for Friendless Children

CAMDEN HOME FOR FRIENDLESS CHILDREN. 
NOS. 520 and 522 Federal Street

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

E.G. Cattell, President Hon. John F. Starr, 
James H. Stevens, First Vice President. Dr. H. G. Taylor. 
Jesse W. Starr, Second Vice President Samuel H. Grey
Joseph C. De LaCour, Treasurer. Joseph L. De LaCour
William Curtiss, Corresponding Secretary  John S. Read,
Josep h B. Cooper, Rec. Secretary Joseph M. Kaighn,
 Joseph D. Reinboth, George W. Carpenter 
Maurice Browning John S. Lee
Robert C. Cook Rodolphus Bingham, 
William Groves David S. Stetson. 

BOARD OF MANAGERS

Mrs. Wm. W. Cooper, President, Mrs. Jos. J. Read, 1st Vice President, Mrs. M. Browning, 2d Vice President, Mrs. J. Earl Atkinson, Treasurer, Mrs. Wm. Groves, Rec. Secretary, Mrs. S.A. Ackley, Cor. Secretary, Mrs. E. G. Cattell, Miss H. W. 
Sheppard, Miss E. L. Fewsmith, Mrs. J. C. De La Cour, Mrs. Jesse W. Starr, Mrs. D. Bishop, Mrs. A. F. Clark, Mrs. A. G. Cattell, Miss A. M. Robeson, Miss Emily Davis, Mrs. 1. Woolston, Mrs. Joseph M. Kaighn, Mrs. George Brewer, Mrs. Hannah W. Cooper, Mrs. Charles B. Vogels, Mrs. Annie Beatty, Mrs. William Curtiss, Mrs. F. W. Steel. 

STANDING COMMITTEES

The Committee on Admission and Dismission consist of the whole Board of Managers, who meet at the Home, every Thursday afternoon. 

HOUSE 

Mrs. Kaighn, Miss Robeson, Mrs. Clark. 
Mrs. Woolston, Mrs. Brewer, Mrs. Starr, Mrs. Bishop. 

PURCHASES AND SUPPLIES

Mrs. De La Cour, Miss Davis, Mrs. Vogels. 

EDUCATION

Mrs. Curtiss, Mrs. Beatty, Miss Sheppard. 

PUBLISHING

Jos. L. De La Cour, William. Groves, William Curtiss. 

AUDITING

Jos. L. De La Cour, Jos. M. Kaighn, Rodolphus Bingham. 

PROPERTY

Jos. B. Cooper, Jos. M. Kaighn, Joseph C. De La Cour

MATRON- Miss Mary Nicholson 
TEACHER- Miss Mary McCully. 
PHYSICIAN- H. G. Taylor, M. D. 
SOLiCIToR- Samuel H. Grey, Esq. 

Buildings of the Horne, Nos. 520 and 522 Federal Street. 


First National Bank of Camden - National State Bank of Camden,N.J.


CHURCHES 

BAPTIST

First, Fourth below Market Street 
              Pastor-Rev. J. C. Wynn, 305 north Third Street. 

Second, Fourth and Mt. Vernon Street, 
                  Pastor-Rev. Mr. Dolby, 416 Kaighn's Point Avenue. 

Broadway, Pastor- not supplied

North, Second and Pearl Street, 
                Pastor-Rev. Mr. Chamblis, 405 Linden Street. 

Trinity Baptist, Fifth Street between Market and Cooper, 
                            Pastor-not supplied.

Third, Broadway, 
               Pastor- Rev. E. V. Glover, 611 Market Street. 

Zion, (Colored), Kaighn's Point Avenue and Eighth Street, 
                             Pastor-Joseph Francis, 424 Mt. Vernon Street. 

METHODIST EPISCOPAL 

Presiding. Elder of Camden District- E. H. STOKES, 319 North Fourth Street.

Centenary, Fifth above Market Street, 
                      Pastor-Rev. David H. Shock. S. W. comer Second and Market Street. 

Third Street, Third and Bridge Avenue, 
                         Pastor-Rev. John Heisler, 327 Stevens Street.

Broadway, Broadway and Berkley, 
                      Pastor-Rev. George Hughes, 538 Broadway.

Union, Fifth and Mt. Vernon Street, 
                Pastor-Rev. G. C. Maddock, 838 South Fifth Street. 

Tabernacle, Third and Pearl Street, 
                        Pastor-Rev. S. W. Post, 621 North Second Street. 

Tullis, S. E. corner Eighth and Walnut Street, 
               Pastor-Rev. T. Price, Walnut Street, third door above Broadway. 

German, West and Line Street. 

PRESBYTERIAN

First, Fifth and Penn Street, 
              Pastor-Rev. V. D. Reed, D.D., 611 Cooper Street.

Second, Fourth and Benson Street, 
                  Pastor-Rev. L. C. Baker, Fourth Street below Stevens.

EPISCOPAL 

St. John's, Broadway and Royden Street, 
                      Pastor-not supplied. 

St. Paul's, Market Street above Fourth, 
                     Pastor-Rev. J. F. Garrison, 311 Benson Street. 

German Lutheran, Stevens Street below Broadway, 
                                 Pastor, Rev. John Ditzinger, 314 Market Street. 

Christ Church, Stevens Street above West, 
                            Pastor- Rev. William  M. Riley, Haddonfield. 

CATHOLIC 

St. Paul's, (Catholic) Fourth and Division Street, 
                     Pastor, Rev. Joseph Thurness, rear of church. 

Immaculate Conception, (Catholic) Broadway and Market Street, 
                                          Pastor-Rev. P. Byrne, Parsonage adjoining the Church. 

------------------

Friends' Meeting House, Seventh and l\>Iarket Street. 


Ancient Order, Free & Accepted Masons - Camden Lodge No 15 - Ionic Lodge No. 94 - Trimble Lodge No. 117 - Mozart Lodge No. 120 
Siloam Chaper - Cyrene Commandery - New Jersey Soveriegn Consisttory - Excelsior Rose Croix Chapter 

Improved Order of Red Men - William B. French - John Quick - Thomas J. Francis - John T. Davis
Dr. Isaac C. Martindale - Ralph Lee -Rodolphus Bingham - Mary L. Gilbert
Young Men's Christian Association Y.M.C.A. - Knights of Pythias - United American Mechanics

Improved Order of Red Men 

THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Stated Meetings, first Monday evening in each month, in E.A. Stevens School House

OFFICERS- DAVID RITTENHOUSE, President. 
                         JAMES M. CASSADY, Secretary. 
                         JOSEPH C. DE LA COUR, Treasurer. 
                         WILLIAM FEWSMITH, City Superintendent. 
                         JOHN DOBBINS, Census Taker. 

STANDING COMMITTEES. 

Teachers and City Board of Examiners.- William Fewsmith, 611 Cooper street; James M. Cassady, 128 Federal street; David Rittenhouse, 213 Kaighn's Point Avenue. 

Accounts.-Timothy C. Moore, 7 South Third Street; David L. Taylor, 316 North Second Street; Thomas McDoweIl, 818 South Fifth Street. 

Property.-Mayberry E. Harden, 319 Mt. Vernon Street; Timothy C. Moore, 7 South Third Street; James Kennedy, Sr., Davis B. Litzenburg, Broadway, Centreville; William Fewsmith, 611 Cooper street. 

Supplies.-Joseph C. De La Cour, S. W. corner Third and Plum Street; James M. Ridge, M.D., 304 Mickle Street; John Dobbins, Broadway, Centreville. 

Permits.-James M. Cassady, Third and Fourth Wards, First District; Joseph C. De La Cour, First and Second Wards,. Second District; David Rittenhouse, Fifth and Sixth Wards, Third District; Caleb F. Rogers, Seventh Ward, Fourth District; John Dobbins, Eighth Ward, Fifth District. 

Books.-Charles W. Satori, M. D., 514 Federal Street; Caleb F. Rogers; David L. Taylor, 316 North Second Street. 

Printing.-Levi B. Newton, 903 South Fifth Street; James Kennedy, Sr.; John Dobbins. 



CAMDEN FIRE DEPARTMENT

The affairs of this Department are now controlled by a Board of Fire Commissioners, consisting of Thomas A. Wilson, President, John Read, Jehu Osler, Jonathan Kirkbride, Rudolphus Bingham.  

Two second class Amoskeag Engines, two 2 wheel hose carts, one 4 wheel hose carriage and one hook and ladder truck constitutes the apparatus of the city. No. 1 engine and hose cart is located at No. 409 Pine street, first fire district; No. 2 engine, cart and extra carriage and hook and ladder truck, located at Fifth and Plum street, in the second fire district. The apparatus and company in the first district is under the immediate charge of William W. Mines; Assistant Marshal; and those of the second district is under the immediate charge of William Shearman, Assistant Marshal, while the Chief Fire Marshal, Robert S. Bender, has a general supervisory care of the entire Department. 

Members of the Department are as follows: engineer of No. 1, Reuben G. Turner [G. Rudolph TennerPMC]; driver, George Libeck [George LeibeckePMC]; stoker, Thomas McLaughlin. Extra men- No. 1, Benjamin Cavanaugh; No. 2, William Deiths [William Deith- PMC]; No. 3, George Horneff; No. 4, Stephen Thomas; No. 5 Edward H. Mead; No. 6, Charles H. Hart; No. 7, George B. Hart; No. 8, Alexander Peacock; No. 9, Samuel S. Buzine; No. 10 William Cox.   . 

Engineer of No. 2, William Osler; driver, Jacob W. Kellum; stoker, Henry Grosscup. Extra men- No. 11, Isaac Middleton; No. 12, Andrew Rabeau; No. 13 Edward Cline [Elwood Cline PMC]; No. 14, William Davis; No. 15. Joseph Neice [Joseph NecePMC]; No. 16, J. Kelley Brown; No. 17, William Alcott; No. 18 Jacob App; No. 19, William H. Schwaab; No. 20, William Henry McKeen.  

Tillerman of hook and ladder Company, Edward J. Dodamead; driver, ______. Extra men- No. 21 Charles M. Baldwin; No. 22, Edward Shaw; No. 23, Josiah Davis; No. 24. William C. Lee; No. 25, James M. Lane; No. 26, James Cassidy; No. 27, Edward T. James; No. 28. Thomas W. McCowan ; No. 29, Charles Elfreth; No. 30, Theodore Verlander.








RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE