CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY

CAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
Class of 1942
PURPLE & GOLD YEAR BOOK

Here is another yearbook found on eBay which is reproduced below. The book is presented here in its entirety, with some hyperlinks to pages within and outside of this website, with more to come as time permits.

If you have any comments or questions, please e-mail me.

Phil Cohen
March 20, 2010

Camden High School has a long and distinguished history. Many of its graduates went on to careers in public service in the city, to success in business, sports, and in the arts. As time goes by, I will be adding pictures, news articles, and other material about Camden High School.

If you have any material that you would like to see posted on this page, PLEASE contact me by e-mail.

Phil Cohen

Front Cover

Click on Image to Enlarge

 

Page 1

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 42

Page 2 is blank

Page 2

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 3

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 4

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 5

Click on Image to Enlarge

IN MEMORY OF

William U. Dreizler

Ralph H. White

Page 6

Click on Image to Enlarge

FOR A BETTER TOMORROW

Corporal Arthur Blaker
Corporal John Hall
Lieutenant George Hill Jr.
Private Ken Landis
Private Walter Nowak
Lieutenant Joseph Ragone

Page 7

Click on Image to Enlarge

A TRIBUTE

Helen Reyner
MArjorie Van Horn
Lelia Wiggins

Page 8

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 9

Click on Image to Enlarge

BOARD OF EDUCATION

DR. ETHAN A. LANG
President
DR. HENRY WISNIEWSKI
Vice-President
ALBERT AUSTERMUHL Secretary
MRS.
MARY W. KOBUS
MRS.
ALICE KLINE PREDMORE
DR. RICHARD BOWMAN
SAMUEL T. FRENCH
BENJAMIN MACKLER
ALBERT E. OSMOND
RUSSELL L. WELDY
DR. LEON N. NEULEN
Superintendent of Schools
ALFRED L. DUDLEY
Superintendent of Supplies
RAYMOND G. PRICE
Supervisor of Janitors and Buildings

Page 10

Click on Image to Enlarge

DR. LEON N. NEULEN
Superintendent of Schools

DERWOOD J. TEW
Supervisor of Secondary Schools

CARLETON R. HOPKINS
Principal
of Camden High School

Click on Image to Enlarge

 

Page 12

Click on Image to Enlarge

Click Here for 4 page
PDF File
of Camden High Faculty
and
Support Staff

Page 13

Click on Image to Enlarge

Click Here for 4 page
PDF File
of Camden High Faculty
and
Support Staff

Page 14

Click on Image to Enlarge

Click Here for 4 page
PDF File
of Camden High Faculty
and
Support Staff

Page 15

Click on Image to Enlarge

Click Here for 4 page
PDF File
of Camden High Faculty
and
Support Staff

Page 16

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 17

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 18

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 19

Click on Image to Enlarge


CHAMPIONSHIP EXCURSION

The above chart shows the power of the hard-charging, fast-thinking, and always alert Purple Avalanche which represented Camden High on the gridiron in 1941. After two games had been postponed due to an infantile paralysis epidemic, the Avalanche really put the pressure on Trenton, bowling over the Capitol City eleven 36 to 2. The following week Vineland felt the full power of the great team to the tune of 31 to O. Collingswood was Camden's next victim and the rain really saved them from a worse beating than they took, Alter this 22-0 victory coach Billy Palese's boys passed their milestone to the championship by routing Atlantic City 13-0. Camden Catholic and Woodrow Wilson suffered a worse fate than anyone, getting thrashed 57-0 and 52-0, respectively, The victory over Woodrow Wilson gained for the Purple and Gold the South Jersey Group IV Championship, In a post season tilt Camden concluded one of its most successful years in its history by pounding out a 9-6 win over New Brunswick for the mythical state championship. 

To pick any star players is hard, but Co-Captains Wally Bubien and sure-footed Al Vogt, who kicked the field goal that beat New Brunswick; Matty Siedlicki, Ray Ksiazek, Sid Wenof, Reds Sgariglio, Abe Savitsky and Ed Shuda is anybody's all-American line. Working behind this line were Apples Litwa, Rabbit Glemser, Rags Ragone and Duck-foot Weber. There are many other boys who really put their hearts in making this a very great year for the coaches and Camden High. 
Members of this year's championship team who gained all-star honors are: Glemser, Vogt, Siedlicki, Bubien, Ksiazpk, and Shuda, Litwa was chosen as a member of the All-State team, We added to our trophy case the South Jersey Group IV Championship and the Group IV Conference Championship trophies, 

RICHARD URBAN 

 

Page 20


Page 21

Page 22

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 23

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 24

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 26

Click on Images to Enlarge



ALBERT BASS

Page 26

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 27

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 27

Click on Image to Enlarge

 

Page 27

Click on Image to Enlarge

 


Christopher Angelos
1023 Morton Street
Marie Catherine Amato
712 Grant Street
Josephine Elizabeth Adams
1220 North 24th Street
Mildred Catherine Banks
1229 North 19th Street
Pearl Doris Berry
1107 Baring Street
Edith Constance Biocco
1215 Morton Street
Armand A. Capanna
712 Grant Street
Virginia Florence Carsley
831 York Street
Lillian Jaqueline Criswell
902 South 9th Street
William Blake Carter
30 North 25th Street
Rose Anna Cianci
709 South 3rd Street
Shirley Gertrude Cohen
1649 Mount Ephraim Avenue
Edward Cooper
23 Leonard Avenue
Emma Virginia Downing
560 Mickle Street
Ella Mae Durham
312 Vine Street
George Henry Edwards
632 North 3rd Street

Click on Images to Enlarge


Betty Fine
1700 Master Street
Margaret Mary Fields
309 Point Street
Norman Newton Eisenberg
1508 Bradley Avenue
Martha Ann Fish
465 Trenton Avenue
Dolores Mary Forcella
237 Stevens Street
Sherman Freed
423 Beideman Avenue
Gerald Gerson Gartzman
2800 Garfield Avenue
Lawrence Hubert Gibson
111 Kaighn Avenue
Lucy Jane Giordano
1422 Princess Avenue
Robert Norman Gray
211 Birch Street
Ernest George Greene
1041 Beideman Avenue
Robert F. Grenhart
430 Haddon Avenue
Henrietta Mae Griffith
929 North 4th Street
Dolores Florence Griffiths
116 South 24th Street
Raymond Peter Gunther
1213 North 28th Street
Ruth Kathryn Haddon
2282 Cove Road

Click on Images to Enlarge


Mildred Bertha Helmrich
125 North 27th Street
Winston Percalle Hammond
1019 Kaighn Avenue
Betty Halpin
101 North 24th Street
C. William Hench
657 Berkley Street
Leonard Ross Hudson
930 North 7th Street
Rodney Jacobsen
902 Tulip Street
Mildred Janssen
4 North 27th Street
Jay Louis Jaspan
3748 King Avenue
Ruth Nellie Kates
648 York Street
Elizabeth Jane Keaser
1302 Park Boulevard
Leopold John Klimek
1245 Everett Street
Raymond James Kline
Albert Maurice Kreger
950 Cedar Street
Herman Robert Kripitz
434 Berkley Street
Raymond Ksiazek
1047 North 23rd Street
Robert Donald Lamar
1451 Princess Avenue

Click on Images to Enlarge


William Robert Lubonsky
1270 Liberty Street
Charles Conrad Larsen
513 North 36th Street
Anna LaMarra
543 West Street
George Earl Ludlam
3050 Federal Street
Anne Manolatos
1127 Langham Avenue
Loretta Marino
1861 Mulford Street
Joyce Eileen McKim
3317 Pelham Place
Leonard Miscioscia
573 Clinton Street
Franklin Redmond Morrison
3812 Westfield Avenue
Alyce Almira Mumford
1109 Langham Avenue
Paul O'Koorian
736 Federal Street
Robert Panella
1625 Maryland Street
Hazel Helena Pettus
12 Branch Village
Russell Pierce Jr.
203 State Street
M. Samuel Pinkston
904 Pine Street
Angelo Quattrocchi
408 Lincoln Avenue

Click on Images to Enlarge


George Richterman
511 Newton Avenue
Joan Rosita Richardson
1466 Kaighn Avenue
Claire Reichman
371 North 34th Street
Frederick Archie Robertson
912 State Street
Ralph Ellis Rosenberg
1138 Empire Avenue
Flora Virginia Rossi
254 Line Street
Frank Charles Saponare
1006 South 4th Street
Robert Edward Scheuhing
1086 South Common Road
Alvin Schomer
1585 Park Boulevard
Robert Harold Schumann
636 Walnut Street
John Richard Sgariglio
1197 Chase Street
Ralph Wright Shaffer
2906 Stevens Street
Leonard Sonnenberg
1736 Broadway
Ida A. Spencer
38 South 32nd Street
Ethel Wilhelmina Stoner
431 Pearl Street
Herbert Harold Tarter
1138 Langham Avenue

Click on Images to Enlarge


Rose Anna Tryka
919 Cedar Street
Robert Thomas
778 Walnut Street
Stanton Tarter
1129 Langham Avenue
Miriam Van Sciver
403 State Street
Marion Harriet Van Stine
694 Ferry Avenue
Joseph Frank Vasile
44 Line Street
Marion Helen Walters
24 Stewart Avenue
Lewis H. Weber
649 State Street
Luvenia Willis Whitney
611 Liberty Street
Edward Joseph Zane
832 North 8th Street
Elizabeth Marie Zane
558 Line Street
John Louis Zizzamia
1184 Haddon Avenue

In Memoriam

We, the Class of 1942, will long remember Margaret Kellet, who departed from this life to her eteranl rest on July 21, 1941

She was a worthy driend to all in school an an adviser of Mysticc Assembly No. 5, Order of Rainbow Girls.

Margareat will long be remembered by all of us

Click on Images to Enlarge

Page 42

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 43

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 44

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 45

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 45

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 46

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 47

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 48

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 49

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 50

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 52

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 53

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 54

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 55

Click on Image to Enlarge

 

Alan B. Henderson

Page 56

Click on Image to Enlarge

 

Page 57

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 58

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 59

Click on Image to Enlarge


Alvina Christina Andriella
631 Walnut Street
Jane Inglis Adam
1014 Haddon Avenue
Gladys M. Abner
83 South 27th Street
Joseph Asbell
1435 Ormond Avenue
Harry Kenneth Ascola
513 Line Street
Anna Loretta Babich
741 Sylvan Street
Thomas Nicholas Bantivoglio
1528 Wildwood Avenue
Edgar Bennett Batten
1365 Park Boulevard
Charles Frederick Becker III
620 Benson Street
Lenore Adele Bellitz
1201 Haddon Avenue
Emma Elsie Bernheiel
1348 South Merrimac Road
Lorenzo Thomas Berry Jr.
1107 Baring Street
Irving Gregg Betz
3002 Congress Road
Elizabeth Maria Bleidorn
1254 Park Boulevard
Norman Maurice Bloom
1244 Empire Avenue
Ralph Irving Boileau
637 Cedar Street

Click on Images to Enlarge



Sidney Joseph Brodsky
1220 Empire Avenue
Charles Edwin Brimm
616 Cherry Street
Manuel Robert Brahen
1491 Bradley Avenue
Brooksie M. Brown
3014 Saunders Street
Evelyn Christi Brown
1635 Mount Ephraim Avenue
Jean Scott Brown
3184 Westfield Avenue
Walter John Bubien
1263 Atlantic Avenue
Roland Charles Campoli
602 Clinton Street
Michael Dominick Capparelli
1296 Mechanic Street
Dominic Charles Caruso
1035 Locust Street
Janice Ethel Cassedy
2734 Garfield Avenue
Catherine Casselman
301 North 2nd Street
Robert Samuel Chiddenton
3216 Saunders Street
Stanley Carl Chojnacki
102o Lansdowne Avenue
Frank Coates
1455 South 4th Street
Margaret E. Carter
636 Royden Street

Click on Images to Enlarge


Marjorie Ruth Cohen
1217 Haddon Avenue
Bernice Arden Cohen
326 Liberty Street
Eleanor Theresa Coccia
446 Pine Street
Benjamin Cohn
1406 Broadway
Mary Rose Colalillo
508 South 3rd Street
James William Cox
1270 Dayton Street
Fulvio Arnold Croce
412 Spruce Street
Lilyan Etta Cuff
1102 Baring Street
Donald Lawrence Davis
129 North 36th Street
Philip Davalos
441 Benson Street
Teresa DeCord
259 Mount Vernon Street
Carl Joseph DeGioanni
409 Royden Street
Adriano Frank Di Domenico
917 South 5th Street
Helmut Traugott Dietrich
1239 Kaighn Avenue
Ronald Dominic DiMarco
1321 Park Boulevard
Geraldine Ruth Dubin
1529 Wildwood Avenue

Click on Images to Enlarge


Ferlaria Evans
633 Chestnut Street
Elizabeth Margaret Elser
1246 Kenwood Avenue
Barbara Ann Egan
112 North 27th Street
Rosella Vista Evans
239 Branch Village
Carmella N. Falzone
1271 Park Boulevard
Frances Elizabeth Fetters
450 North 37th Street
Ira Wolfe Fine
1101 Haddon Avenue
Eugene Miles Flory
2881 Constitution Road
Albert Emmet Flournoy Jr.
813 Walnut Street
George Taylor Fowler
604 North 2nd Street
Charles Fuhrman
1134 Langham Avenue
Frances Gentless
944 North 31st Street
Gloria A. Gibbons
939 Linden Street
Bernice Glass
1449 Ormond Avenue
Henry John Glatz
1219 North 34th Street
Albert Joseph Glemser
1335 Van Hook Street

Click on Images to Enlarge


Charline Evelyn Graham
836 South 5th Street
Stanley David Goldman
1434 Ormond Avenue
Jules Goldberg
1214 Magnolia Avenue
Edward Daniel Grzegorzewski
1055 Thurman Street
Elinor Jean Gregory
1253 Thurman Street
Stephen M. Gretzkowski
1418 Mount Ephraim Avenue
Charles R. Haber
1217 Empire Avenue
Joseph Thomas Hackett
158 Branch Village
Abraham Ernest Haines
1427 Kaighn Avenue
Ruth Marie Handleton
137 North 23rd Street
Robert C. Harter
1427 Bradley Avenue
Timothy Harvey
822 South 2nd Street
Evelyn Ann Heaton
824 Woodland Avenue
William Langdon Hill
1546 Collings Road
Virginia Julia Hofbauer
3215 Alabama Road
Irvine Horwitz
1064 Kaighn Avenue

Click on Images to Enlarge


Naomi Alene Huskey
1244 Haddon Avenue
Dorothy Clare Hunt
939 Morton Street
Mary Virginia Humphreys
324 Cooper Street
Leonard Patsy Iannelli
310 Berkley Street
Esther Ruth Issel
543 Haddon Avenue
Ralph John Jackson
139 North 24th Street
Ehrlen Jacoby Jr.
538 Newton Avenue
Helen Louise Janbaz
1374 Haddon Avenue
Dorothy Marie Kerniect
1062 Everett Street
Milton Kelly
3007 Carman Street
Elsie Doris Kifferley
116 North Dudley Street
Abraham Klein
515 Kaighn Avenue
Adele Krader
409 Broadway
Betty Anne Kral
1818 Master Street
Joan C. Kreps
740 Tulip Street
Mildred Kutner
1246 Magnolia Avenue

Click on Images to Enlarge



Dora Langston
1185 Lawrence Street
Samuel Maurice Landis
2366 Baird Avenue
Margaret Jean Laing
114 South 33rd Street
Dominic Lattanzi
326 Royden Street
Margaret Helen Lauck
831 Sylvan Street
Charles Lawyer
1175 North 35th Street
William Lemesewski
525 Jackson Street
Sidney Levy
1248 Magnolia Avenue
Mildred Helen Link
511 Elm Street
Alfred Martin Litwa
1574 Norris Street
Jean Isabel Loomis
109 North 8th Street
James Gordon Long
16 North 34th Street
Robert A. Luartes
36 South 33rd Street
Marie Catherine Lubin
3010 Kearsarge Road
Emma Mary Magliano
342 Pine Street
John Matthew Mancine
609 North 3rd Street

Click on Images to Enlarge


John Stanley Manos
1426 Belleview Avenue
Spiro George Manolatos
1227 Langham Avenue
Adele Barbara Manheimer
1507 Wildwood Avenue
Mary Deloris Marinaro
529 South 3rd Street
Oliver Auming Mark
1167 Haddon Avenue
Frank Salvatore Martino
319 Division Street
Eleanor Palma Marzi
431 Berkley Street
Grace Eleanor Massei
317 Washington Street
Marian MacKay
1269 Kenwood Avenue
Catherine McKernan
1041 North 32nd Street
Francis George Meidt
2212 River Avenue
George Franklin Menoken
2843 Saunders Avenue

Morton Morris Metz
1446 Haddon Avenue

Margaret Paul Moffett
1119 Kenwood Avenue
Dorias Ezilda Morga
863 Line Street
Maurice Moskowitz
524 North 7th Street

Click on Images to Enlarge


Morton Newman
1101 Haddon Avenue
Bernice Kathryn Nettleton
2816 High Street
Doris Mulford
1057 Langham Avenue
Marion C. O'Brien
3317 Highland Avenue
Frederick Milton Olden
520 Spruce Street
Rocco Parisi
656 Ferry Avenue
Jack Parker
1645 Olympia Road
Irene Emma Pettit
1163 Princess Avenue
Mildred Ethel Peters
136 North 24th Street
C. Virginia Peters
316 North 4th Street
Clara Florence Pierzynski
1207 South Octagon Road
Wanda Barbara Pointkowski
402 Linden Street
Ruth Florence Price
445 North 30th Street
Loretta Elizabeth Primas
783 Pine Street
Theodore Primas
2823 Mitchell Street
Benjamin Pruss
171 Liberty Street

Click on Images to Enlarge


Edward James Quinlan
245 South 27th Street
Regina Bernice Pucilowski
1117-1/2 Liberty Street
Dorothy Mary Przybylski
1245 Dayton Street
Alberta Mary Raeuber
415 North 10th Street
Theora Rappaport
2357 Baird Boulevard
James Edward Reynolds
1431 Kaighn Avenue
Elwood Richardson
825 Commerce Street
Lawrence Francis Ristine
1174 Haddon Avenue
Private James John Ritchie
Marine Barracks, Indianhead, Maryland
Bertha Mae Roberts
625 Cherry Street
Sydelle Rosenberg
2991 Alabama Road
Morton Rothstein
1242 Haddon Avenue
Mary Rozalovich
1094 Morton Street
Lou Ray M. Rutherford
631 Carman Street
Ruth Ruttenberg
303 Cooper Street
Elaine Antoinette Schallus
65 South 24th Street

Click on Images to Enlarge


Bertha Schuster
1177 Princess Avenue
June Laura Schoellkopf
6569 Grant Avenue, Pennsauken
Hubert Schoeler
U.S. Naval Station San Diego, California
Vincent Serchia
345 Clinton Street
Hobart Shepherd
420 Washington Street
Eleanor Ruth Showalter
6 North 28th Street
Edward John Shuda
1339 Whitman Avenue
Jack Morton Simon
1413 Kenwood Avenue
Grace Rose Sims
1435 Kenwood Avenue
Alvin Singer
291 Rand Street
Lillian Siwienski
1157 Lowell Street
Selma Smerin
1140 Princess Avenue
Dorothy Francis Stomel
1263 Kaighn Avenue
Irma Catherine Stoner
431 Pearl Street
Sarah Bentler Stratton
2928 Octagon Road
Edna Nadine Summers
820 Federal Street

Click on Images to Enlarge


Frances Rebecca Tanksley
808 Walnut Street
Alfreda Szymankiewicz
1505 Mount Ephraim Avenue
Albert Sutherland
2948 Cramer Street
Hazel M. Umphrey
2812 Saunders Street
Richard Urban
2992 Atlanta Road
Marie Antoinette Ventura
1017 South 8th Street
Edward Villano
269 Chestnut Street
Mary Stella Vitale
1602 Fillmore Street
Eva Viviani
1451 South 4th Street
Albert Leonard Vogt
1237 Dayton Street
Harry Carl Ward
1404 Princess Avenue
Elaine Kathryn Warden
808 Sylvan Street
John Lloyd Weaver
442 Rand Street
Charles Henry Weber
1257 Sheridan Street
Lester Weinberg
1424 Belleview Avenue
Selma Weiner
218 Langham Avenue

Click on Images to Enlarge


Leonard Stanley Wojtkowiak
1306 Thurman Street
Jack Raymond Wilkerson
812 North 32nd Street
Warren Paul Weiss
1257 Empire Avenue
Jane Anna Woodruff
439 Van Hook Street
Rita Josephine Zawitkowski
1162 Princess Avenue

Click on Images to Enlarge


Page 85

Click on Images to Enlarge

Page 86

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 87

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 88

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 89

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 90

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 91

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 92

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 93

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 94

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 95

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 85

Click on Images to Enlarge

.

STUDENT DIRECTORY

CLASS OF JANUARY, 1942

&

CLASS OF JUNE, 1942

ADAMS, JOSEPHINE: Dramatic Club; Choral Reading Club; Christmas Decorating Committee; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; "Naughty Marietta" Busmess Committee.

AMATO, MARIE: Baseball; Hockey; Art Club; College Club; Reading Club; Record Subscription; Choral Reading Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Christmas Decorating Committee; "Naughty Marietta" Business Staff; Children's Home Party.

ANGELOS, CHRISTOPHER: Intra-Mural Basketball; Dancing Club; junior Varsity Basketball; Basketball Club; Homeroom Leader; Pin and Ring Committee; Usher; Christmas Decorating Committee; Chess and Checkers Club; Class Treasurer; Bowling Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Junior Varsity Baseball; Varsity Baseball; Baseball Manager; Base­ball Club.

BANKS, MILDRED: Reading Club; Story Club; Basketball; "Naughty Marietta" Business Staff; Homeroom Secretary; Christmas Decorating Committee; Junior Prom Committee; Choral Reading Club; Red Cross Club; Leaders' Club; Record Business Staff; Algebra Club; Art Club.

BERRY, PAUL: "Naughty Marietta"; Handicraft Club.

BIOCCO, JUDITH: Squad Leader's Club; Photography Club; Dancing Club.

CAPANNA, ARMAND: Glee Club; "The Gondoliers," "Rose Marie," "Naughty Marietta," Annual School Concert; Dra­matic Club; Spring Band Festivals; Christmas Caroler; Christ­mas Play; Christmas Decorating Committee; Usher; Traffic; Homeroom Leader; Public Speaking Contest; Dancing Club; Italian Club; Musical Quiz; Children's Home Party; Synco­pators.

CARSLEY, VIRGINIA: Color Guard; French Club; Reading Club; Dramatic Club; Student Government.

CARSWELL, LILLIAN: Handicraft Club; College Club; Choral Reading Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff.

CARTER, WILLIAM: Hall Guard; Hi-Y; Dancing Club; Cheer­leading; Student Government; Exhibition Dancing; Football; Baseball; "Rose Marie"; Intra-Mural Basketball; "Naughty Mariella"; PURPLE and GOLD Dance Committee; Track.

CIANCI. ROSE: Choral Reading Club; Handicraft Club; Christ­mas Decorating Committee; Junior Prom Committee; Story Club; Class Vice-President; Children's Home Party; School Service Committee; Squad Leader; PURPLE and GOLD Lit­eraryStaff, Co-editor.

COHEN, SHIRLEY: Tumbling; Baseball; Choral Reading; Archery; Library Club; Record Advertisement; Record Sub­scription; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Dramatic Read­ing Club,

COOPER, EDWARD: Basketball; Dancing Club; Basketball Manager; PURPLE and GOLD Dance Committee; Intra-Mural Basketball; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Senior Prom Committee; Hall Guard; Christmas Decorating; Algebra Club.

DOWNING, EMMA: Baseball; Library Council; Reading Club; Homeroom Leader; "Naughty Marietta" Business Committee; School Service Committee; Record Literary Staff; Library Club; Co-Auditor.

DURHAM, ELLA: Library Club; Library Council; Reading Club; Homeroom Secretary; School Service Committee; Handicraft Club; E Pluribus Unum; Choral Reading Club.

EDWARDS, GEORGE: Dancing Club; Football Club; Hall Guard; Hi-Y; Christmas Decorating Committee; Christmas Play; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff.

EISENBERG, NORMAN: Band; Orchestra; "The Gondoliers"; "Rose Marie"; "Naughty Marietta"; Syncopators; Stq.ry Club; Glee Club; Cultural Olympics; Christmas Play; Children's Home Party; Homeroom Leader; Hall Guard; Science Club; New Jersey All-State High School Orchestra.

FIELDS, MARGARET: French Club; Story Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff.

 


FINE, BETTY: College Club; Art Club; Record Subscription; Christmas Decorating Committee; Traffic; Reading Club; Story Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff.

FISH, MARTHA: Record Subscription; Record Literary Staff; Baseball; Traffic; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Creative Dancing; Christmas Decorating; Reading Club; Children's Home Party,

FOR CELLA, DOLORATO: Handicraft Club; Algebra Club; Story Club; Red Cross Organization.

FREED, SHERMAN: Hi-Y; Photography Club; Hall Guard; Algebra Club; Story Club.

GARTZMAN, GERALD: Hi-Y; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Soccer; Dancing Club; Hall Guard; Library Club.

GIBSON" LAWRENCE: Orchestra; Band; Spring Music Festi­val; Concert; "Rose Marie"; Dancing Club.

GIORDANO, LUCY: Swimming; Baseball; Tennis; Archery; Basketball; Record Business Staff; PURPLE and GOLD Busi­ness Staff; Traffic; "The Gondoliers"; "Rose Marie"; "Naughty Marietta"; Club Helper; Christmas Decorating Committee; Squad Leader; Library Helper; Cake Sale Chair­man; Story Club; Dancing Club; Class Motto Committee.

GRAY, ROBERT: Dancing Club; Football Club; Christmas Decorating Committee; Homeroom Leader; Usher; Algebra; Varsity Crew Captain.

GREENE, GEORGE: Stamp Club; Hi-Y; Science Honors.

GRENHART, ROBERT: Intra-Mural Basketball; Hi-Y; Dancing Club; Chess and Checkers Club; Algebra Club,

GRIFFITH. HENRIETTA: Hockey; Soccer; Choral Reading Club; Baseball; Swimming; Squad Leader; Dancing Club; French Club.

GRIFFITHS, DOLORES: Tumbling; Modern Dancing; Algebra Club; Dramatic Reading; Vice-President Student Government; Traffic; Photography; Christmas Decoraiing Committee; Mus­ical Festival; "Rose Marie"; "Naughty Mariet;a"; Public Speaking Contest.

GUNTHER, RAYMOND: Dancing Club; Hall Guard; Hi-Y; Stamp Club; Slide Rule Club.

HADDON, RUTH: Algebra Club; Dramaiic Reading; Choral Reading Club.

HALPIN, BETTY: French Club; Photography Club; Reading Club; Christmas Decorating Committee; Glee Club; Music Feshval; Concert; "Rose Marie"; "Naughty Marietta"; Al­gebra Club; Story Club; Children's Home Party; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff.

HAMMOND, WINSTON: Chess and Checkers Club; Hall Guard; Biology Club; Library Club; Slide Rule Club; Or­chestra; "Naughty Marietta"; Music Festival; Concert; Greek Club.

HELMRICH, MILDRED: Reading Club; Handicraft Club.

HENCH, WILLIAM: DaO'lcing Club; Chess aOld CC,eckers Club; Traffic; Science Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Band; Usher; Hall Guard; Christmas Decorating Committee; Christmas Ticket Sale Committee; Algebra Club.

HUDSON, LEONARD: Christmas Decorating Conmittee; Usher; Hi-Y; Student Government-President and Vice-Presi­dent; Varsity Crew Manager; Intra-Mural Basketball; Hall Guard; Story Club; Checkers Club; Junior Prom Committee; Children's Home Party; Christm?s Play Ticket Committee.

JACOBSEN, RODNEY: Record Literary Staff; Dancing Club:

Hi-Y; Christmas Decorating Committee; Hall Guard; Usher; Slide Rule Club; Children's Home Party; Christmas Play Ticket Committee.

JANSSEN, MILDRED: Algebra Club; Choral Reading Club; French Club; Story Club.

JASPAN, JAY: Dancing Club; Hi-Y; Crew; Usher; Intra-Mural Basketball; Slide Rule Club.

KATES, RUTH: Club Helper; Reading Club; Choral Reading Club; E Pluribus Unum; Pin and Ring Committee; Christmas Play: Record Business Staff.


KEASER, BETTY: Stamp Club; Club Helper; Choral Reading Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Christmas Decorat­ing Committee; Children's Home Party; Creative Dancing; Baseball.

KLIMEK, LEOPOLD: Football Club.

KLINE, RAYMOND: Checkers Club; Hall Guard; Dancing Club.

KREGER, ALBERT: Library Council; Traffic; Library Club; Slide Rule Club; Hall Guard; Co-Auditor; Algebra Club; Record Literary Staff; School Service Committee; Book Week Play; Lunch Committee; Senior Prom Treasurer.

KRIPITZ, HERMAN: Library Club; Library Council; Hall Guard; Traffic; Dramatic Club; Photography Club; Slide Rule Club; Algebra Club; Usher; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff.

KSIASEK, RAYMOND: Traffic; Football; Varsity Football; Football Club; Secretary of Boys' A. A.; Children's Home Party; Track.

LAMAR, ROBERT: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Hall Guard; Student Government; Italian Club.

LA MARRA, ANNA: Dancing Club; Mar,nsrs Cldb.

LARSEN, CHARLES: Band; Orchestra; "Wildflower"; "Ruse Marie"; "The Gondoliers"; "Naughty Marietta"; Synco­pators; Hall Guard; Christmas Decorating Committee; Danc­ing Club; Slide Rule Club; Photography Club; Hi-Y; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Soccer; Intra-Mural Basketball; Music Festival; Track; Varsity Crew.

LUBONSKY, WILLIAM: Hall Guard; Dramatic Club; Record Literary Staff.

LUDLAM, GEORGE: Usher; Football Club; "Rose Marie"; Reading Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Student Government; Class Treas­urer; Christmas Decorating Committee; Chairman PURPLE and GOLD Dance Committee; Junior Prom Committee; Biol­ogy Club; Intra-Mural Basketball; Football Club; Christmao Ticket Sale Committ€"".

MANOLATOS, ANN: Tumbling; Basketball; Baseball; Tennis; Library Council; Record Literary Staff Co-Editor; Hockey; Traffic; junior Class Vice-President; Choral Reading Club; Dancing Club.

MARINO, LOTTA: Handicraft Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff.

McKIM, JOYCE: Dancing Club.

MISCIOSCIA, LEONARD: Hall Guard; Traffic; Italian Club; Usher; Slide Rule Club; Intra-Mural Basketball.

MORRISON, FRANKLIN: Hi-Y; Italian Club; Hall Guard.

MUMFORD, ALYCE: Club Helper; Christmas Decorating Committee; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff.

O'KOORIAN, PAUL: Dancing Club.

PANELLA, ROBERT: Slide Rule Club; Dancing Club; Hall Guard.

PETTUS, HAZEL: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff.

PIERCE, RUSSELL: Hall Guard; Science Honors Club; Danc­ing Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff Co-Editor; Usher; Traffic; Algebra Club; Christmas Play Ticket Committee; Christmas Decbrating Committee; School Service Committee.

PINKSTON, SAMUEL: Band; Orchestra; Glee Club; Greek Club; Dancing Club; Dramatic Club; Photography Club; Algebra Club.

QUATTROCHI. ANGELO: Baseball Club; Hall Guard; Hi-Y; Italian Club; junior Varsity Basketball Team.

REICHMAN, CLAIRE: Record Literary Staff; PURPLE a:1d GOLD Business Staff; PURPLE and GOLD Dance Committee; Christmas Decorating Committee.

RICHARDSON, JOAN: Handicraft Club; Homeroom Secretary; Art Club; junior Prom Committee; Homeroom Leader; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Children's Home Party; Christmas Decorating Committee; Dancing Club; Choral Reading Club.

RICHTERMAN, GEORGE: Hall Guard; Chess and Checkers Club; Dancing Club; Intra-Mural Basketball; Science Honors Club; Usher; Algebra Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Christmas Play Ticket Committee; Slide Rule Com­mittee.


ROBERTSON, FREDERICK: Library Club; Library Council; Usher; Traffic; Slide Rule Club; Hall Guard; Science Honors Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; PURPLE and G6LD Business Staff; Temple Mathematics Tournament; Christmas Decorating Committee; Children's Home Party.

ROSENBERG, RALPH: Track; Hall Guard; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Hi-Y.

ROSSI. FLORA: Italian Club; Algebra Club; Greek Club.

SAPONARE, FRANK: Chess and Checkers Club; Italian Club; Dancing Club; Slide Rule Club; Traffic; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Pin and Ring Committee; Christmas Decorat­ing Committee; Christmas Play Ticket Committee; Hall Guard; Ushers' Committee; Head Usher; Traffic Inspector; Traffic Club.

SCHEUHING, ROBERT: Student Government; Class President; Varsity Crew; Science Honors Club; Traffic; Usher; Christ­mas Decorating Committee; Junior Prom Committee: Senior Prom Committee; School Service Committee; Christmas Play Ticket Committee; Public Speaking Preliminaries; Children's Home Party; Business Manager PURPLE and GOLD.

SCHOMER. ALVIN: Chess and Checkers Club; Hall Guard; Usher; Tennis; Track; Slide Rule Club; Dancing Club; Hi-Y; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff,

SCHUMANN. ROBERT: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Hall Guard.

SGARIGLIO, JOHN: Football Club; Football; Usher; Hall Guard; Wrestling Club; Basketball Assistant Manager.

SHAFFER, RALPH: Art Club-President; Hall Guard; Foot­ball; Christmas Decorating Committee

SONNENBERG, LEONARD: Dancing Club; Slide Rule Club; Science Honors Club; Hall Guard; Chess and Checkers Club,

SPENCER, IDA: Reading Club; Red Cross Production.

STONER, ETHEL: Dancing Club.

TARTER, HERBERT: Chess and Checkers Club; Dancing Club; Hall Guard; Slide Rule Club; Intra-Mural Basketball.

TARTER, STANTON: Intra-Mural Basketball; Dancing Club; Hall Guard; Chess and Checkers Club.

THOMAS. ROBERT: Dancing Club.

TRYKA, ROSE: Dancing Club; Record Subscription Staff; Soccer; Hockey; Tennis; Christmas Decorating Committee; Record Business Staff; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Basketball; "Naughty Marietta" Business Staff.

VAN SCIVER, MIRIAM: Band; Record Advertising Staff; Glee Club; "Rose Marie"; Christmas Decorating Committee; Club Helper; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Junior Prom Committee; Concert; Orchestra; Algebra Club.

VAN STINE, MARION: Stamp Club; Homeroom Leader; Homeroom Secretary; Student Government Recorder; Choral Reading Club; Traffic; Class Secretary; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Careers for Women Club,

VASILE, JOSEPH: Italian Club; Chess and Checkers Club; Traffic; Slide Rule Club; Hall Guard; Dancing Club; Senior Prom Committee; Usher.

WALTERS, MARION: Glee Club; Dramatic Club; "Rose Marie" i "Concert; "Naughty Marietta"; Junior Prom Com­mittee; Senior Prom Committee; Patron Manager of PURPLE and GOLD; Music Festival; German Club; Christmas Dec­orating Committee; Club Helper.

WEBER, LEWIS: Dancing Club,

WHITNEY, LUVENIA: Glee Club; Squad Leader; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Tumbling; Basketball Varsity; Hockey Varsity; Creative Dancing.

ZANE. EDWARD: Band; Orchestra; Syncopators; Christmas Decorating Committee; "Naughty Marie1ta"; Concert; Danc­ing Club; Hi-Y.

ZANE. ELIZABETH: Choral Reading Club; Swimming; Hock­ey; Soccer.

ZIZZAMIA, JOHN: Orchestra; Concert; Dramatic Club; Ex­hibition Dancing; "Rose Marie"; "Naughty Marietta"; Dancing Club; PURPLE and GOLD Dance Committee.


ABNER, GLADYS: Band; Traffic; PURPLE and GOLD Asst. Advertising Manager; Club Helpers; Squad Leaders; Record Subscription Staff; Reading Club; Dancing Club; Candy Sales­girl; Spring Musical Festival.

ADAM, JANE: Red Cross Club; PURPLE and GOLD Advertis­ing Manager; Squad Leader; Photography Club; Swimming Club; Social Dancing Club; Assistant Business Manager of Record; Record Subscription Staff; Handicraft Club; Christ­mas Decorating Committee.

ANDRIELLA, ALVINA: Dramatic Club; Reading Club Secre­tary; Handicraft Club; Swimming Club; Basketball; Soccer; Hockey.

ASBELL, JOSEPH: Tennis; Track; Chemistry Club; Hall Guard; Usher; Stage Manager; Soccer; Basketball Manager; Hi-Y Club; Christmas Decorating Committee.

ASCOLA, HARRY: Italian Club; Dancing Club; Hall Guard; Stage Manager; Glee Club.

BABICH, ANNA: Record Art Staff; Oil Painting Club; Pho­tography Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Dancing Club; PURPLE and GOLD Art Staff.

BANTIVOGLIO, THOMAS: Orchestra; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Dancing Club; Hall Guard; Mathematics Tour­nament; Photography Club; Chess and Checkers Club; Usher, "Naughty Marietta"; "Rose Marie"; "Good News."

BATTEN, SENNETT: Traffic; Usher; PURPLE and GOLD Busi­ness Manager; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Christmas Decorating Committee; Public Speaking Preliminaries; Christ­mas Play "Georgie Porgie"; Christmas Play Ticket Commit­tee; Checkers Club; Hi-Y Club; Hall Guard; Junior Prom Committee; President of Tunior Class; Glee Club; Homeroom Secretary; Ring omd Pin Committee; Intramural Basketball.

BECKER, CHARLES: Checkers Club; Greek Club; Christmas Play Ticket Committee; Slide Rule Club; Chemistry Club.

llELLITZ, LENORE: Reading Club; Literary Club; Record Lit­erary Staff; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Public Speak­ing Preliminaries; Verse Speaking Choir; Homeroom Secre­tary; Swimming Club.

BERNHEISEL EMMA: Social Dancing Club; Squad Leaders Club; Glee Club; Story Club; Algebra Club; Soccer; Tennis; Basebail.

BERRY, LORENZO: Hi-Y Club; Chess and Checkers Club; Slide Rule Club; Model Airplane Club.

BETZ, IRVING: PURPLE and GOLD Business Treasurer; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Hi-Y Club; German Club; Chess and Checkers Club; Hall Guard; Dancing Club; Home­foam President.

BLEIDORN, ELIZABETH: Typing; Basketball; Dancing Club; Wardrobe Manager; Christmas Decorating Committee; Swim­ming Club.

BLOOM, NORMAN: Math Puzzles; Checker Club; Science Honors.

BOILEAU, IRVINE: Story Club; Football; Social Dancing Club; Crew; Stage Manager.

BRAHEN, MANUEL: Record Literary Staff; Hall Guard; Christ­mas Play Stage Manager; Dramatic Club; Dancing Club; Chess and Checkers Club; French Clt>b.

BRIMM, CHARLES: Art Club; Hi-Y Club; Checkers Club; Mathematics Club; Track.

BRODSKY, SIDNEY: Hi-Y Club; Homeroom Secretary; Chem­istry Club; Science Honors Club; Hall Guard; Usher.

BROWN, BROOKSIE: Dancing Club; Senior Library Honors; Leaders Club.

BROWN, EVELYN: Record Subscription Staff; Soccer; Danc­ing Club; Choral Reading Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Basketball; Christmas Decorating Committee; Baseball; Swimming Club; Tumbling; "Good News".


BROWN, JEAN: Dramatic Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Story Club; College Club; "Naughty Marietta" Busi­ness Staff.

BUBIEN. WALTER: Football; Junior Varsity Basketball; Varsity Basketball; Basketball Club; Hall Guard; Baseball Club; Baseball Varsity; Football Club; Homeroom President; Christmas Decorating Committee; Christmas Party Committee; Traffic.

CAMPOLI. ROLAND: Italian Club; Hall Guard; Baseball Club; Baseball Varsity; Football; Football Club; Basketball Manager; Christmas Play Ticket Committee; Usher; Senior Prom Committee.

CAPPARELLI, MICHAEL: Band; Glee Club; Dancing Club; Christmas Play; Stage Manager; Christmas Play Ticket Com­mittee; Craft Club; Slide Rule Club; Hall Guard; Record Advertising Staff; Syncopators; Usher.

CARTER. MARGARET: PURPLE and GOLD Business Secretary; Traffic; Christmas Decorating Committee; Christmas Play; Dramatic Club; Squad Leaders; Dancing Club; Club Helpers.

CARUSO. DOMINIC: Craft Club; Glee Club; Dancing Club; Hall Guard.

CASSEDY, JANICE: Traffic; "Naughty Marietta"; Orchestra; Glee Club; College Club; Craft Club; Spring Music Festival.

CASSELMAN, CATHERINE: Senior Alumni Play; Public Speak­ing; Dancing Club; Dancing Exhibition; Glee Club; Caroling; Xmas Play; Student Government; Homeroom Leader.

CHIDDENTON, ALBERT: Hi-Y; Baseball Club; Junior Varsity Basketball; Airplane Club; Christmas Decorating.

CHOJNACKI, STANLEY: Varsity Basketball; Xmas Decorating; Basketball Club; Baseball Club; Intramural Basketball; Var­sity Baseball; Hall Guard; Junior Varsity Basketball; Fresh­Soph Basketball; Junior Varsity Baseball.

COATES, FRANK: Checker Club; Mathematics Club; Mathematics Exam.

COCCIA, ELEANOR: Typing Club; Photography; Italian Club; Dancing Club; Handicraft Club.

COHEN. BERNICE: Traffic; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff, Record Circulation; Dancing; Dramatic; Junior Prom; Club Helpers; Homeroom Secretary; Record Club.

COHEN. MARJORIE: Reading Club; Spring Festival; Glee Club; "Gondoliers"; Dramatic Reading President; "Rose Marie"; Record Literary; Candy Vendor; "Naughty Mari­etta"; Choral Reading.

COHN. BENJAMIN: Dancing; March of Time; Biography; Handicraft Hi-Y; Chess and Checkers; Dramatics; Hall Guard.

COLALILLO, MARY: Homeroom Leader; Record Subscription; School Service; Italian Club; Record Business; Choral Read­ing; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Class Motto Com­mittee; Second Vice-President of Student Government; Calendar Sale; Defense Stamps and Bonds.

COX, JAMES: Photography; Xmas Decorating Committee.

CROCE. FULVIO: Football Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Dancing Club; Hall Guard; "Naughty Marietta"; Italian Club.

CUFF, LILLIAN: Dancing Club; Art Club; Typing.

DAVIS. DONALD L.: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Stage Manager "Georgie Porgie"; Usher; Class Secretary; Hi- Y Club; Cultural Olympics; Photography Club Secretary; De­fense Stamps and Bonds Committee; Student Government; Temple Mathematics Tournament.

DAVOLOS,  PHILIP: Italian Club; Dancing; Hi-Y Club; Hall Guard; Greek Club President; Xmas Decorating; Chemistry Club.

DeCORD, TERESA: Handicraft Club; Stamp Club; Typing Club; Dramatic Club.

DEGIOANNI, CARLO: Italian Club; Dancing; Art Club; Hall Guard; PURPLE and GOLD Literary; Usher; Soccer.


DiDOMENICO, ADRIANO: Italian Club; Alumni Show, "Aunty from Argentina"; Dancing; Glee Club; "Naughty Marietta"; Hall Guard; Concert; Band Festival; "Good News"; Lantern Operator.

DIETRICH, HELMUT: Hi-Y Club; Stamp Club; Chess and Checkers Club; Glee Club; Tennis Tournament; Tennis; Hall Guard; Traffic; "Rose Marie"; Greek Club; Usher; Xmas Decorating.

DiMARCO, RONALD: Hall Guard; Hi-Y Club; Baseball.

DUBIN, GERALDINE: Reading Club Secretary; Record Sub­scription; Library Council; Glee Club; Choral Reading; Pub­lic Speaking Prelims; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Traffic; Hockey; Swimming.

EGAN, BARBARA: Record Subscription; Orchestra; t:oncert; Dancing Club; Band Trumpeter; Student Gov'\.; Glee Club; Record Literary; Traffic; junior Prom Committee; PURPLE and GOLD Business Stall; "Gondoliers"; "Rose Marie"; "Naughty Marietta"; "Good News".

ELSER, BETTY: Record Subscription; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall; Cheerleading; Basketball; Record Literary; Tumbling; Dancing.

EVANS, FERLARIA: Social Dancing; Library.

EVANS, ROSELLA: Careers for Women Club; Choral Reading; Dancing club; Reading Club.

FALZONE, CARMELLA: Stamp Club; Squad Leader; Dancing Club; PURPLE and GOLD Cake Sale Chairman; Library Council.

FETTERS, FRANCES: Dramatic Club; Band Trumpeter; Record Subscription; Dancing Club; Xmas Decorating; PURPLE and GOLD Business Stall; Traffic; Spring festival.

FINE, IRA: Hi-Y Club; Mathematics Contest; Traffic; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall.

FLORY, EUGENE: Chess and Checkers Club; Chemistry Club; Dramatic Club; Hall Guard; Syncopators; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall; Senior Prom Committee; Glee Club; Concert; Xmas Play, "The Tree."

FLOURNOY, ALBERT: Photography; Dancing Club; Hall Guard; Hi-Y Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Stall.

FOWLER, GEORGE: Hi-Y Club; Hall Guard; Traffic; Dancing; Cultural Olympics.

FUHRMAN, CHARLES: Biography Club; Intramural Basketball; Chess and Checkers; Tennis, Varsity; Chemistry Club; Hall Guard; Hi-Y Club; Traffic, Lieutenant; Usher; Christmas Play Tickets.

GENTLESS, FRANCES: Lower Squad Leaders; Craft Club; Record Subscription; Record Art; Christmas Decorating; Jun­ior Class Secretary; junior Prom Committee; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall; Senior Class Secretary; Senior Prom Committee.

GIBBONS, GLORIA: Story Club; Dramatic Club; Record Sub­scription; Photography Club Secretary; Record Publicity; "Rose Marie" Chorus; Library Council; Cheer Leader; Pin and Ring Committee; "Naughty Marietta" Chorus; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall; Choral Reading Club; Home Room Secretary; Public Speaking Preliminaries; School Service:

GLASS, BERNICE: Craft; Dramatic Club; Dancing Club; Rec­ord Subscription; Choral Reading Club; Candy Girl.

GLATZ, HENRY: football; Leaders Club; Social Dancing Club,

GLEMSER, ALBERT: football, Varsity; football Club; Christ­mas Decorating Committee; Usher.

GOLDBERG, JULES: famous Men Club; Hi-Y Club; Hall Guard; Checkers Club; Science Honors Club; Chemistry Club; Current Events forum.

GOLDMAN, STANLEY: Stamp Club; Hall Guard; Chess and Checkers; Leaders Club; Slide Rule Club; Wrestling; Dancing Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall; Lunchtime Committee.


GRAHAM, CHARLINE: Dancing Club; Basketball; Baseball; Tumbling; Soccer; Hockey; Reading Club; Dramatic Club; Choral Reading; Handicraft Club.

GREGORESKI, EDWARD: Dancing Club; Track; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Soccer; Football.

GREGORY, ELINOR: Glee Club; Record Subscription; Lead­ers Club; Dancing; Choral Reading; Christmas Decorating; Verse Speaking Choir; Spring Festival; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Syncopators; "Gondoliers", "Rose Marie", Latin Honors; Modern Dancing.

GRETZ, STEPHEN: Chemistry Club; Chess; Usher; Band; Glee Club; Leaders Club; Christmas Decorating; "Naughty Mari­etta"; Traffic; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Christmas Party; Music Concert.

HABER, CHARLES: Hall Guard; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Slide Rule Club; Record Subscription Staff; Dancing Club; Home Room Collector; Stage Manager; "Rose Marie"; Band Festival; Home Room Secretary.

HACKETT, JOSEPH: Varsity Basketball; PURPLE and GOLD; Literary Staff; Homeroom Leader; Hall Guard; Football Club; Baseball Club; Basketball Club.

HAINES, ERNEST: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Christ­mas Decorating; Hall Guard; Traffic; Chess and Checkers; Band; March of Time; Hi-Y Club.

HANDLETON, RUTH: Craft Club; Reading Club; Squad 'Leader; Girls' A. A.; French Club; Typing.

HARTER, ROBERT: Cheerleader; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Public Speaking Contest, Preliminaries; Homeroom Leader; Usher; Traffic; "Georgie Porgie"; Children's Christ­mas Party; Cultural Olympic Play; Hi-Y Club; Intramural Basketball; Boys' Glee Club; Christmas Decorating; Music Concert; Biography; Dancing; Hall Guard; Baseball.

HARVEY, TIMOTHY: Hall Guard; Basketball Varsity; junior Varsity Basketball: Football Club.

HEATON, EVELYN: Dramatic Club; Craft; Hockey; Lower Squad Leaders; Record Art; Swimming Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff.

HILL, WILLIAM: Library Council President; Band; Drum Major; Orchestra; Glee; Syncopators; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Christmas Play Tickets; Drum Major Club; Baton Twirling; Music Festival; Mathematics, Tournament Prelim­inaries; Swing Band; Hall Guard; Navigation.

HOFBAUER, VIRGINIA: Algebra; Photography; Library Coun­cil; Reading Club; Library Club; Manners Club.

HORWITZ, IRVING: Hi-Y Club; Hall Guard; Varsity Basket­ball; Christmas Decorating Committee; Junior Varsity Basket­ball; Track; Intramural Basketball; Basketball Club; Assistant Football Manager.

HUMPHREYS, MARY: Photography Club; Record Advertising Staff; March of Time Secretary; Dramatic Club; Stamp Club; ~)URPLE and GOLD Business Staff, Patron Manager; Choral Reading; Christmas Party; Varsity Soccer; Bowling; Christ­mas Play Assistant.

HUNT, DOROTHY: Tennis; Handicraft; Modern Dancing; Bas­ketball; Swimming.

HUSKEY, NAOMI: Dancing; Art Craft.

IANELLI, LEONARD: Hall Guard; Red Cross Club; Dancing.

ISSEL, ESTHER: Handicraft Club; Dancing Club.

JACKSON, RALPH: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Hall Guard; Hi-Y Club; Leaders Club; Stamp Club.

JACOBY, EHRLEN: Chess and Checkers Club; Hi-Y Club; Football Club; Crew, Varsity; Hall Guard; Christmas Decorating.

JANBAZ, HELEN: Dramatic Reading; Glee Club; Story Club; College Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; "Gondo­liers"; Orchestra; Spring Music Festival; Winter Concert; Latin Honors.


KERNIECT, DOROTHY: Handicraft Club; Home Room Secre­tary; Purple and Gold Business Stall; Library Club.

KELLY, MILTON: Record Subscription Stall; Stage Manager; Hall Guard; Hi-Y Club; Art Club; Basketball Manager; Latin Honors.

KIFFERLY, ELSIE: Manners Club; Dancing Club.

KLEIN, ABRAHAM: Chess and Checkers Club; Usher; Hi-Y Club; Hall Guard; Tennis; Baseball.

KRADER, ADELE: Squad Leaders Club; Record Advertising Staff; Dancing Club; Club Helper; Leaders Club; Handicraft Club; Student Government; Swimming Club.

KRAL, BETTY: Manners Club; Dancing Club.

KREPS, JOAN: Record Literary Stall; Library Council; French Club; Cultural Olympics Play; Basketball; Baseball; Traffic; Club Helper; Hockey; Executive Committee Girls' A. A.; Soccer; Refreshment Committee Christmas Play; Christmas Decorating Committee.

KUTNER, MILDRED: Dramatic Reading, Vice-President; Record Subscription Staff; Arts and Crafts; Art Club Treasurer; Swimming; Knitting.

LAING, MARGARET: Dancing Club; "Rose Marie"; Record Publicity Staff; "Naughty Marietta"; Dramatic Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff.

LANDIS, SAMUEL: Syncopators; Stamp Club; Hall Guard.

LANGSTON, DORA: Library Club, Vice-President; Handicraft Club; Dancing.

LATTANZI, DOMINICK: Junior Varsity football; Hall Guard; Italian Club; football Club; Junior Varsity Baseball.

LAUCK, MARGARET: Story Club, Treasurer; Club Helper; Dancing Club; Craft Club.

LAWYER, CHARLES: Hall Guard; Reading Club; Dancing Club; Crew; Mechanical Drawing Club; Navigation Club.

LEMESEVSKI, WILLIAM: Dramatic Reading; Football; Draft­ing' Club; Model Airplane Club.

LEVY, SIDNEY: Biography Club; Record Stall; Chess and Checkers; Hall Guard; School Service; Secretary Student Government; Christmas Decorating; Usher; Stage Manager; President Student Government; Traffic; Defense Bonds and Stamps; Cultural Olympics; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; "Georgie Porgie."

LINK, MILDRED: Story Club; Hockey; Craft Club; Verse Speaking Choir; Choral Reading; Soccer; Musical Business Staff; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall; Record Business Staff; Varsity Hockey.

LITWA, ALFRED: Football Manager; Varsity Football; Base­ball, Varsity; Varsity Basketball; Football Club; Baseball Club; Basketball Club; Hi-Y Club; President Boys' A. A.; Stage Manager; Hall Guard; Usher; Christmas Decorating.

LOOMIS, JEAN: Dancing Club; Library Council; Record Sub­scription Stall; Glee Club; Candy Vendor; Secretary of Pho­tography Club; Class Auditor; Choral Reading; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Christmas Decorating; Christmas Party; Caroler; "Good News"; Tumbling.

LONG, JAMES: Record Literary Stall; Hall Guard; "Good News",

LUARTES, ROBERT: Slide Rule Club; Hall Guard; Chess and Checkers; Reading Club; Defense Bonds and Stamps, Chair­man; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Christmas Decorating.

LUBIN, MARIE: Story Club; Club Helper; College Club; Rec­ord Literary Club; Candy Vendor; Musical Business Staff; Music Festival; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall; Glee Club; Bowling Club; Verse Speaking Choir; Swimming Club; Rec­ord Subscription; "Good News"; Concert; Basketball.


MANHEIMER, ADELE: Record Subscription; Cheerleader, Captain; Tumbling; Dancing Exhibition; Modern Dance Club; Basketball; "Rose Marie"; "Naughty Marietta"; "Good News"; Junior and Senior Christmas Decorating Committee; Vice-President Junior Class; Dramatic Club Secretary; Junior Prom Committee; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Public Speaking Contest Finals; Traffic; Christmas Play; Girls' Glee Club; Flower and Motto Committee.

MANOLATOS, SPIRO: Dramatic Club; March of Time Club; Hall Guard; Track; "Good News" Manager; Christmas Ticket Sales; Traffic; Soccer; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall.

MANOS, JOHN: Track; Dramatic Club; Hall Guard; Library Council; Boys' Glee Club; Swing Band; Wrestling; Christmas Ticket Sales; Editor of PURPLE and GOLD; Public Speaking Contest Finals; Dancing Club; Biography; Program Commit­tee; "Naughty Marietta"; "Good News".

MARINARO, MARY: Reading Club; Italian Club; Handicraft Club; Dramatic Club; Manners Club; Girls' Convention Secre­tary; Current Events Club.

MARK, AUMING: Hall Guard; Hi-Y Club; Algebra Club.

MARTINO, FRANK: Football Club; Hi-Y Club; Study Club.

MARZI, ELEANOR: Girls' Convention; Dramatic Club; Reading Club; Handicraft Club; Secretary and Treasurer of Italian Club; Current Events Club.

MASSEI, GRACE: Dancing Club; Typing Club; Library Club; Costume Committee.

McCAY, MARION: Girls' Glee Club; Record Subscription Staff; Record Literary Staff; French Club; Handicraft Club; Accom­panist of Boys' Glee Club; Orchestra; Christmas Caroling; "Gondoliers"; "Rose Marie"; "Naughty Marietta"; "Good News".

McKERNAN, KATHERINE: Record Art Staff; Club Helper; Craft Club; Senior Christmas Decorating Committee; Dancing Club; Art Club Secretary.

MEIDT, FRANCIS: Junior and Senior Class Treasurer; Junior and Senior Prom Committee; Junior and Senior Christmas Decorating Committee; Usher; Leaders Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Hall Guard; Hi-Y Club; Track; German Club.

MENOKEN, GEORGE: Hi-Y Club; Checkers; Hall Guard.

MOFFETT, MARGARET: Swimming Club; Vice-President of Art Club; Record Subscription Staff; Herald Trumpeteer; Homeroom Leader; Student Government; School Service; "Rose Marie"; "Naughty Marietta"; "Good News"; Pin and Ring Committee; Junior Christmas Decorating Committee; Basketball; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Traffic; Senior Prom Committee; Christmas Play; Selling Defense Stamps.

MORGAN, DORIS: Dramatic Club; Homeroom Secretary; Record Subscription; Basketball; Social Convention.

MOSKOWITZ, MAURICE: Stamp Club; Football Club; Hi-Y Club; Hall Guard.

MULFORD, DORIS: Record Subscription Staff; Swimming Club; Reading Club; Dancing Club; Club Helper; Library Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff.

NETTLETON, BERNICE: Handicraft Club; Dramatic Club; Glee Club; Dancing Club; Reading Club; Study Club.

NEWMAN, MORTON: Chess and ·Checkers Club.

O'BRIEN, MARION: PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Choral Reading; Dancing Club; Christmas Party.

OLDEN, MILTON: Dancing Club; Track; Wrestling; Hall Guard; Football, Junior Varsity Squad; Science Honors.

PARISI, ROCCO: Chemistry Club; Dancing Club; Hi-Y Club; Mathematics Tournament Exam; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Usher; Hall Guard.

PARKER, JACK: Photography Club; Soccer; Navigation Club; Junior and Senior Christmas Decorating Committee; Track; Mathematics Tournament Exam; Hall Guard; Hi-Y Club.


PETERS, VIRGINIA: Craft Club; Leaders Club; Reading Club; Social Dancing; Baseball; Basketball; PURPLE and GOLD Assistant Subscription Manager; Bowling Club.

PETERS, VIRGINIA: Craft Club; Leaders Club; Reading Club; Secretary of Greek Club; "Naughty Marietta" Business Com­mittee; School Service Committee; Library Club.

PETTIT, IRENE: Record Subscription Stall; Record Business Stall; Traffic; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Stall; Senior Christ­mas Decorating Committee; Christmas Children's Home Party; Baseball; Dancing Club; Homeroom Leader; Archery; Tennis; Club Helper; Tumbling; Swimming; Dramatic Club.

PIERZYNSKI, CLARA: Leaders Club; Craft Club; Dancing Club; Record Subscription Staff; Student Government; School Service; Library Council; Mathematics Preliminaries; Basketball; Christmas Decorating Committee; Senior Prom Committee; Vice-President of Class; Traffic; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff.

PIONTKOWSKI, WANDA: Hockey; Hockey Varsity; Story Club; Reading Club; Glee Club; Concert; Dancing Club; Record Subscription Staff; Candy Vendor for Spring Play; Contribution Collector for Band Festival; Record Art Staff; Red Cross Knitting Club; "Good News" Singing Chorus; Christmas Play Entertainment; Alumni Reception Show.

PRICE, RUTH: Dramatic Club; Glee Club; Candy Vendor for Spring Play.

PRIMAS, LORETTA: Dancing Club; Costume Club; "Naughty Marietta,"

PRIMAS, THEODORE: Chess and Checkers Club; Hi-Y Club; Classical Music Club; Baseball.

PRUSS, BENJAMIN: Football Club; Football Varsity; Baseball Club; Baseball; Track; Basketball Junior Varsity; Dancing Club; Christmas Decorating Committee; Christmas Party.

PRZYBYLSKI, DOROTHY: Squad Leader; Record Subscrip­tion Staff; Student Government; Dramatic Club; Christmas Play, Assistant Director; Christmas Decorating Committee; Candy Girl; Traffic; Cultural Olympics Play; Dance Exhibi­tion; junior Prom Committee; Choral Reading; PURPLE and GOLD Dance Chairman; "Good News".

PUCILOWSKI, REGINA: Craft Club; Reading Club; Greek Club; "Naughty Marietta" Business Stall; junior Red Cross; Swimming Club; Latin Honors.

QUINLAN, EDWARD: Mathematics Tournament; Hall Guard; H01;'e Room Leader; Christmas Decorating Committee; Football, Soccer; Usher; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Football Club.

RAEUBER, ALBERTA: Glee Club; Story Club; Music Festival; "Gondoliers"; Social Dancing; Basketball; Soccer; Record Staff; Library Council; Tumbling; Dramatic Club; Christmas Decorating Committee; Candy Girl; Christmas Caroler; Danc­ing Club; "Naughty Marietta"; "Rose Marie"; Secretary of Girls' A. A.; Refreshment Committee of Children's Home Party.

RAPPAPORT, THEORA: Squad Leader; Dramatic Reading Club; Reading Club; Library Club; Record Literary Staff; Cul­tural Olympics; Christmas Play; Junior Prom Committee; Red Cross Club; Swimming Club; Current Events Forum.

REYNOLDS, JAMES: Dancing Club; Hall Guard; Slide Rule Club; Astronomy Club; Football Club; Drafting Club; Science Honors Club; Football; Traffic; Crew; Christmas Decorating Committee; Stage Manager.                  

RICHARDSON, ELWOOD: Football Club; junior Varsity Foot­ball; Hall Guard.

RISTINE, LAWRENCE: Chess and Checkers Club; junior Var­sity Football; Football Club; Wrestling Team; Track Team,

ROBERTS, BERTHA: Library Club; Reading Club.

ROSENBERG, SYDELL: Library Council; French Club; Dra­matic Club; Record Subscription Staff; Dancing Club; Base­ball; Archery; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Traffic; Swimming; Leaders Club; Bowling.


ROTHSTEIN, MORTON: Dance Club; Dramatic Club; Social Greek Club; Christmas Play.

ROZALOVICH, MARY; Record Subscription Staff; Library Council; Basketball; Dancing Club; Squad Leader; Modern Dancing; Chemistry Club; Choral Reading; Basketball Var­sity; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Swimming; Soccer; Tumbling; Baseball; Art Club.

RUTHERFORD, LOURAY: Dancing Club; Record Subscription Staff.

RUTTENBERG, RUTH: Orchestra; Soccer; Concert; Dramatic Reading; Record Subscription Staff; "Rose Marie"; Classical Music Club; Dramatic Club; Stage Assistant for Christmas Play; "Naughty Marietta"; Choral Reading; junior Prom Committee; Spring Music Festival; PURPLE and GOLD Liter­ary Staff; Red Cross Club; Refreshment Committee for Christ­mas Party; Basketball; "Good News".

SCHALLUS, ELAINE: Reading Club; Dramatic Club; Handi­craft Club; Dancing Club; Record Advertising Staff.

SCHOELER, HUBERT: Dancing Club.

SCHOELKOPF, JUNE: "Naughty Marietta"; Record Subscrip­tion Staff; Spring Festival; Cheerleading; Art Club; Glee Club; Homeroom Leader; "Rose Marie"; "Gondoliers"; March of Time Club; Christmas Decorating Committee; Syncopators; Children's Home Party; Christmas Carolers; PURPLE and GOLD Art Staff; Dancing Exhibition.

SCHUSTER, BERTHA: PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Dramatic Club; Choral Reading; Assistant Stage Manager of Christmas Play.

SERCHIA, VINCENT: Hi-Y Club; Hall Guard; Drafting Club; Chemistry Club; Italian Club; Chess and Checkers Club.

SHEPHERD, HOBART: Hi-Y Club; Hall Guard; Chess and Checkers Club; Track; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff.

SHOWALTER, ELEANOR: Basketball; Record Advertising Staff; Dramatic Club; Handicraft Club; Swimming; Archery; Dancing; Tumbling; Photography.

SHUDA, EDWARD: Football; Hall Guard; Drafting; Airplane Club; Basketball; Baseball.

SIMON, JACK: Slide Rule Club; Hall Guard; Hi-Y Club; Science Honors; Band; Mathematics Tournament.

SIMS, GRACE: PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Senior Prom Committee; Homeroom Leader.

SINGER, ALVIN: Chess and Checkers Club; Slide Rule Club; Science Honors Club; Library Quiz; Mathematicsematics Puzzles.

SIWIENSKL LILLIAN: PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Handicraft Club; Library Club.

SMERIN, SELMA: Dramatic Club; Choral Reading Club; Homeroom Leader; Candy Girl; Record Literary Staff; Read­ing Club.

STOMEL, DOROTHY: Record Subscription Staff; Baseball; Basketball; Archery; Club Helpers; Squad Leaders Club; German Club; Tumbling; Hockey.

STONER, IRMA: PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Choral Reading Club.

STRATTON, SARAH: Arts and Crafts Club; Choral Reading Club; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff; Girls' Glee Club; Christmas Decorating Committee.

SUMMERS, EDNA: PURPLE and GOLD Subscription Man­ager; Squad Leaders Club; Photography Club; Greek Club; "Naughty Marietta" Ticket Sale; Bowling Club; Baseball; Swimming Club.

SUTHERLAND, ALBERT: Dancing Club; "Naughty Marietta"; Spring Music Festival; Hall Guard; Wrestling; Chemistry Club; Glee Club; Famous Men Club; Chess and Checkers Club; Airplane Club; Drafting Club.


SZYMANKIEWICZ. ALFREDA: PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff: Library Club: Manners Club: March of Time Cub; Handicraft Club; Homeroom Secretary.

TANKSLEY. FRANCES: Social Dancing Club.

UMPHREY. HAZEL: Dancing Club: Squad Leaders Cub; Handicraft Club: Glee Club: Music Club: Baseball: Choral Reading Cub.

URBAN, RICHARD: Football Club: junior Prom Committee:

Hall Guard: Track: Senior Prom Committee: Senior and Junior Christmas Decorating Committees; Senior Class Presi­dent: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff: German Club; Foot­ball: Football Varsity.

VENTURA. MARIE: Handicraft Club: Costume Club.

VILLANO, EDWARD: Dancing Club: "Naughty Marietta" Stage Manager: Spring Music Festival; Craft Cub: Checker Club: Hall Guard.

VITALE, MARY: Handicraft Club: Dramatic Reading Club; Choral Reading Club.

VIVIANI, EVA: Stamp Club; Library Club: Dancing Club; Dramatic Club; Handicraft Club; Typing Club.

VOGT, ALBERT: Football; Football Varsity; Basketball: Bas­ketball Varsity; Baseball; Baseball Varsity; Football Club; Basketball Club; Baseball Club; Vice-President Boys' Ath­letic Association; Christmas Decorating Committee; Usher; Stage Manager Spring Play; Hall Guard.

WARD, HARRY: Chess and Checkers Club; Airplane Club; Hi-Y; Traffic; Christmas Decorating Committee; Hall Guard; Football Club; Usher; Stage Manager.

WARDEN. ELAINE: "Record" Art Staff; PURPLE and GOLD Business Staff: Refreshment Committee: Children's Home Party; Craft Club; Photography Club; Art Club: Swimming Club.

WEAVER, JOHN: Stamp Club; Soccer; Photography Club; Dancing Club; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Christ­mas Decorating Committee; Hall Guard.

WEBER, CHARLES: Usher; Stage Manager "Good News", Red Cross Representative; Baseball: Baseball Varsity; Foot­ball: Football Varsity; Basketball: Basketball Varsity; Baseball Club; Football Club; Basketball Club; Christmas Decorating Committee.

WEINBERG, LESTER: Hi-Y; Chess and Checkers Club; Hall Guard.

WEINER, SELMA: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff: Choral Reading Club; Dramatic Club; Christmas Play; Reading Club; Swimming Club; Record Literary Staff; Dramatic Read­ing Club; Verse Speaking Choir.

WEISS, WARREN: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff, Usher; Christmas Play; Homeroom Secretary; Christmas Play Ticket Committee; Biography Club; Intramural Basketbal1; Baseball: Baseball Club: "Naughty Marietta"; Hall Guard; Boys' Glee Club; Concert; Christmas Decorating Committee; Wrestling Club; Dancing Club.

WILKERSON, JACK: Hi-Y; Baseball; Intramural Basket­ball; Dancing Club; junior Varsity Baseball; Baseball Club.

WOJTKOWIAK, LEONARD: PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Senior Prom Committee; Christmas Decorating Com­mittee: Hi-Y; Track; Hall Guard; German Club; junior Prom Committee; Usher; Class Auditor.

WOODRUFF, JANE: College Club; Dancing Club; Art Club; Archery Club; World Events Club; Secretary junior Red Cross; Red Cross Homeroom Representative; Record Art Staff.

ZAWITKOWSKI, RITA: Class Auditor; Orchestra; PURPLE and GOLD Literary Staff; Glee Club; Reading Club; College Club: Record Literary Staff; Record Subscription Staff; Danc­ing Club; Library Council; Library Club.

Page 110

Click on Images to Enlarge


Page 111

Click on Images to Enlarge

Page 112

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 113

Click on Image to Enlarge

PATRONS

Mr. & Mrs. Leon A. Abner
J. Abramson 
Mr. & Mrs. Wm. Adam 
Mr. & Mrs. F. Addison 
Miss Rose Amato 
Mr. William S. Ashley 
Kenneth S. Athey, M. D. 
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Bantivoglio 
Mr. & Mrs. Edgar S. Batten 
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Benevento 
Stanley Bennett 
M. Berman 
Mr. & Mrs. Gabriel Biagini 
Mrs. Robert Bonzart 
Mr. & Mrs. Gabriel Bozarth 
Anna Branin '41 
Alice M. Brooks 
Alma Brown 
Miss Rose Campbell 
Mr. Thomas Cann 
Charles A. Cantermen 
Mr. & Mrs. Stene Capana 
Mr. & Mrs. D. Caralla 
Mr. & Mrs. Benjamin Carswell 
Mr. John R. Carter 
Mr. & Mrs. W. S. Cassedy 
Anthony Cialdello 
Lillian Cianci 
Mr. & Mrs. Clinger 
Miss Clara V. Conlen 
Mr. Wesley Coxson 
George Davis, Jr. 
Mrs. Bessie V. Davies 
Mr. Charles Dickerson
Mr. John C. Diggs 
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Di Joseph 
John Dingle 
Mr. & Mrs. A. Dlugds 
Mr. Frank Doganiero 
Mrs. Dorfman 
Mr. & Mrs. John M. Durham 
Marion Carey Egan
Mrs. Ada M. Eichel 
Elizabeth Epting 
A Friend 
Mrs. Mary Falzone 
Frederick Fiedler '41 
Mr. & Mrs. F. Fields
Frank Di Filvo 
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph D. Fish 
R. Martin Francis 
Ida B. Frazier 
Mr. & Mrs. Earl Gates 
Mr. & Mrs. Gentless 
George Robert Gess 
Mr. Anthony Giordano 
Mrs. Ethel Givnin 
Mr. Fred Glaser 
Mr. & Mrs. Hyman Goldberg 
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph J. Grecco
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Green 
Harold D. Groff 
Dr. & Mrs. George W. Grenhart 
Benjamin Grundy 
Mrs. A. Gunderson 
Miss Fedora Gullotti 
Wendell Gulick, '38 
Mary Gurtcheff 
Jean Hagemann 
Compliments of Harry's 
Neal L. Hart 
Miss Mary Hartung A Friend 
J. Hasson 
Miss Leslie Hayden 
Mrs. Lottie Hazelton 
Mr. & Mrs. Richard M. Hazelton
Mrs. Emery M. Heaton 
Mr. & Mrs. E. Helmsen 
Mr. & Mrs. C. Hench 
Mr. & Mrs. William C. Hofbauer
Mr. & Mrs. Harry C. Howard 
Mr. J Hyman 
Mr. Arthur E. Jackson 
Miss Elizabeth Jackson 
Dr. Edward H. Janbaz, Optometrist 
Jane's Sweet Shop 
Mrs. C. A. O. Janssen 
Jean 
Miss Rose Jeitner 
Micheal Kavata 
Mr. & Mrs. Russell Keaser 
Ruth Kernict 
Mrs. Clara Kintzel 
Mr. & Mrs. John J. Kissel 
Mr. Victor Kolton 
Lalli Brothers 
Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas La Maine 
Mrs. Charles Larsen 
Mr. Charles A. Larsen 
Clara Latini 
Jean Latini 
Janet B. Leach 
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Lentz 
Mr. Jerome Levy 
June Link, '40 
Mr. & Mrs. Raymond E. Loomis 
Joseph D. Loyd 
Mr. & Mrs. George Ludlum
 

PATRONS 

Mrs. Elizabeth McEvoy 
A Friend 
Mr. Robert MacDade 
Miss Emily Magee 
Mr. & Mrs. James Manganare 
Mr. & Mrs. M. Manheimer 
Miss Alice Marriel 
Howard R. Marshall 
Doris Martin 
Miss Sarah H. Mason 
Mr. & Mrs. John Mathis 
Mr. & Mrs. H. L. Mauger 
Mr. & Mrs. Philip Miller 
A. T. Mines 
Mrs. Robert Mires 
Mr. & Mrs. Arthur W. Moffett 
Mr. & Mrs. James V. Moran 
William L. Morgey 
Mr. & Mrs. Mark Morris
Mr. Felix Mozelewski 
Laura M. Mumford 
Sherman Mumford 
Mrs. Emma K. Navin 
Miss Dorothy O'Brien 
Mr. James O'Brien
Harry Obus 
Donald H. Ogden 
Miss Emma Parker 
Mr. & Mrs. Rocco Palese 
Personality Shop (Mrs. Reisman) 
Cecil H. Peters 
Mr. & Mrs. Clarence Peters 
Catherine Piel 
Mr. & Mrs. James Pilleggi 
Dr. Harry A. Pinsky 
Mr. & Mrs. S. Platt 
Mr. & Mrs. Orlando Pollastrini 
Mr. & Mrs. Charles W. Potter
Marie Procacci 
A Friend 
Charles Rau 
Mrs. Harry W. Read 
Ken Richter 
Richard S. Robinson
Miss Anna Rosa 
Frank Rose 
Rosedale Dept. Store 
Mr. and Mrs. B. Rosenberg 
Jules Rosenberg, Esq. '19 
Louis Rosenberg 
Mr. & Mrs. George Roth 
Mr. & Mrs. Alfred S. Santora 
Mr. & Mrs. Rocco Santora 
Mr. & Mrs. D. Sardo and Family 
Mrs. & Mrs. R. Saunders 
Miss Rosalie Scalia 
Mrs. Harry E. Scheuing 
Mrs. Fred A. Scheuing 
Mr. & Mrs. Herbert Schoellkopf 
Dr. Helen F. Schrack 
Mrs. Stanley B. Scott 
Mr. William Sellers 
Mrs. Seomick 
M. L. Serverns 
Mr. & Mrs. Lewis Shearer 
Mr. Fontain A. Shookley 
Mr. & Mrs. Frank Sims 
Mr. Joseph Smola 
Jack Spewak 
Mrs. Lewis H. Stehr 
Mr. & Mrs. Edward Sterban 
John Stevenson 
James Stewart 
H. S. Stomaker 
Mr. & Mrs. G. H. Stratton, Jr. 
Loretta G. Switzer 
Mr. & Mrs. B. Szymankiewiez 
A Friend 
C. Tedeschi & Sons 
Ralph Tedeschi 
Mr. & Mrs. S. Terranova 
Mr. & Mrs. Walter A. Uliase 
United Auto Supply 
Mr. & Mrs. Herman Van Sciver 
Grace Van Stine 
Harry Van Stine 
Meta D. Van Stine 
Virginia Vaughn, '41 
Mr. & Mrs. Harry Wallen 
Miss Ella M. Walters, '38 
Mr. & Mrs. Max Walters 
William C. Ward 
Mr. & Mrs. Frank Warden 
Miss Mildred Watson 
Robert Washington 
Mr. & Mrs. Simon Weiss 
Mrs. Mabel V. Weldy 
C. Wells 
Whitman Park Shoe Repair 
Mrs. Carrie Whitney 
Robert W. Whitney, 3rd 
Mr. & Mrs. Laurence Winters 
Mr. & Mrs. William Winters 
Mr. & Mrs. F. L. Wisner 
Mr. & Mrs. Wojtkowiak 
Mr. & Mrs. Forrest Worrell 
Dr. & Mrs. Wroblewski 
A Friend 
Mr. Charles Yoder 
Mrs. Marie E. Zane 
Mr. & Mrs. J. J. Zawitkowski 
Mr. & Mrs. Anthony Zubrzycki

Page 114

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 115

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 116

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 117

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 118

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 119

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 120

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 121

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 122

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 123

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 124

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 125

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 124

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 125

Click on Image to Enlarge


Page 128

Click on Images to Enlarge

 

RETURN TO CAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL WEB PAGE

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE