William
Harry Werner


 

WILLIAM HARRY WERNER was  in October of 1896 in Philadelphia PA to Augustus F. Werner and his wife Annie.  Shortly after William was born, the Werner family moved to Camden NJ. When the census was taken in 1900, Augustus Werner was working as a day labor. The family resided at 446 South 2nd Street, the corner of South 2nd and Berkley Street

By 1910 the family had moved to a rented house at 822 Market Street. Three other children had joined the family, daughters Anna and Ruth, and son Erwin. Augustus Werner had started his moving business by this time. Alma Werner was working as an "inspectress" at a department store, while William Werner was working as an errand boy.

Tragedy struck the Werner family in January of 1917 when young Erwin Werner died after falling down while playing with friends in the street. The family then lived at 513 Mt. Vernon Street. By this time Augustus Werner had gone into the moving business. William Werner had married and worked for his father as a driver.

On June 5, 1917 William Harry Werner registered for the draft. He was then living at 468 Liberty Street, was married, and the father of two children.

When the census was taken in 1920,Augustus Werner had bought the house at 523 Berkley Street. He conducted his moving and storage business from an office in the adjacent lot. Only daughter Ruth was still living with Mr. and Mrs. Werner by then. Alma Werner by this time had married. She and her husband Charles Aceto, had moved to 441 Line Street. Charles Aceto was then working as a machinist in a shipyard. He would go on to a long business career in Camden, in renting automobiles and in parking, among other things. William Werner had also married. He and wife Jennie lived at 538 South 4th Street with sons William Jr. and Walter. William Werner was still working as a teamster for his father in the family business. 

Augustus Werner died in his office, of a fatal heart attack, on October 28, 1939 or possibly 1940. He was buried in Evergreen Cemetery. His wife Anna Werner was still living at the Berkley Street address as late as 1959. The 1947 Camden City Directory lists William and Jennie Werner's residence as 521 Berkley Street. He appears to have moved to Barrington NJ by the mis-1950s. 

William Harry Werner passed away in October of 1971.


August Werner & Family

 

Camden Post-Telegram
or
Camden Courier

January 1917


 

 


William Harry Werner - World War I Draft Card

 

Click on Image to Enlarge

August Werner & Family
August & Anna Werner

August Werner founded  a moving and storage business in 1897. When he passed away in the 1930s his son William carried the business forward. His widow, Anna Werner, was living at 523 Berkley Street as late as the fall of 1959.

Ruth & Alma Werner
1910s

Alma Werner, on right, is not wearing a wedding ring in this photo, which was probably taken around 1916-1917. She would marry Charles Aceto some time after June 5, 1917, when he registered for the draft.

Click on Image to Enlarge 

 

521 Berkley Street

1910s - 1920s
Werner Moving & Storage

Click Here to Supersize Image

521 Berkley Street

A. WERNER
PIANO AND FURNITURE
MOVING
BY PADDED MOTOR VANS

521 Berkley Street

1930s
Werner Moving & Storage

Click Here to Supersize Image

521 Berkley Street

1930s
August Werner
in front of his home and business

Click on Image to Enlarge 

521 Berkley Street

1930s
Werner Moving & Storage
August & Anna Werner
with daughter Alma Werner Aceto

Click on Image to Enlarge 

521 Berkley Street

1930s

Click on Image to Enlarge 

1930s - late 1940s
Werner Moving & Storage

also known as
Werner's Storage Warehouse

Photo is of newly painted truck in front of the T. C. Tiedeken & Brother truck body shop in the 400 block of Van Hook Street, sometime in the 1930s.

 

August Werner
1930s
521 Berkley Street

1941

My  Grandmother-Jennie Long Werner-this picture was taken in 1941 in front of Werner's Moving & Storage on Berkeley Street. The little girl on the left is my Mother, Anna Werner Miller; the girl on the right is my Aunt Evelyn Werner Camp.

Floyd Miller, April 2005

It looks like William Werner had erected a new warehouse and office building for his business during the time when the above photo and the one at left were taken.

Phil Cohen, August 2005

Ruth Werner

In front of the family business,
 Werner Moving & Storage
1930s-1940s

Click on Image to Enlarge 


RETURN TO CAMDEN'S INTERESTING PEOPLE PAGE

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE