Reba
Barnes
Hall
aka
Mrs. reba Griffee


 

REBECCA BARNES HALL was born in Salem NJ on June 7, 1877 according to the Social Security Death Index, or, according to the 1900 Census, June of 1879 to Joseph B. and Elizabeth Sickler Hall. Better known as Reba, she was one of eight children. The family had moved to 506 Haddon Avenue in Camden by 1900, the elder Hall working as the superintendent at an oil cloth factory. Reba Hall was working as a saleslady of dress patterns when the census was taken that year. This, however was not to be her career, she made her mark in Camden as a music teacher.

Joseph Hall was still managing the oil cloth works, and the family had moved to a new home at 1456 Bradley Avenue in the then new Parkside section of Camden, when the 1906 Camden City Directory was compiled. By the time of the 1910 Census Reba Barnes Hall was teaching piano and music theory. She worked professionally under her full name to avoid confusion, there being other women named "Rebecca Hall" living in the city around that time. 

Reba Barnes Hall gave music lessons in Camden for many years. She maintained a studio at the Bradley Avenue address. Two of her sisters, Frances and Margaret taught in the Camden public school system. Frances Hall taught in Camden for 39 years, retiring in 1942. 

By 1924 Joseph Hall had passed away, but his widow and daughters Reba, Frances, and Margaret were still living at the Bradley Avenue address. 

On July 4, 1933 Reba Barnes Hall married John Griffee, a widower, who lived next door at 1462 Bradley Avenue. The couple lived at the Griffee home after their wedding. In her later years she lived  in Haddonfield NJ with her sister, Frances Hall. Frances Hall passed away on November 4, 1947. Mrs. Reba Griffee was still teaching music, now out of her home at 512 Narberth Avenue in Haddonfield, as late as 1947.

Mrs. Reba Barnes Hall Griffee remained a resident of Haddonfield until her death in April of 1972.


Camden Courier-Post

January 27, 1928

Click on Image to Enlarge


Camden Courier-Post

January 27, 1928


Camden Courier-Post - June 29, 1933

Parkside Man Of 75 to Wed Neighbor, 50
Ceremony to Be Performed July 4 at Valley Forge

Carpenters yesterday were beating a staccato with hammers as they rush the renovation of a Parkside home so it will be ready as the honeymoon cote of a 75-year-old retired Camden business man, and his 50-year-old next-door neighbor.

The wedding ceremony will be performed at high noon on Fourth of July in Washington Memoral Chapel, Valley Forge, with Rev. William Herbert Burk, rector of the chapel, scheduled to perform the nuptial rites which will unite John F. Griffee, of 1462 Bradley Avenue, and Miss Reba Barnes Hall, music teacher, of 1456 Bradley Avenue. 

The couple, will live at the Griffee home, which is being "made over" for the new bride. A large expanse of lawn separates the two houses.

Bordering the lawn, and in the rear of Miss Hall's house are the flower gardens that have figured in the long-standing friendship that grew into romance. Mutual interest in gardens and flowers of all kinds was one of the factors which led to the development of their long friend ship.

Several years ago Griffee retired from his business as an interior decorator. For 25 years he conducted an interior decorating establishment on Broadway. The first Mrs. Griffee died in November, 1931.

Miss Hall has maintained an active interest in music and maintains a studio at her home.

Griffee has a daughter living in Collingswood. For several Winters he made his home in St. Petersburg, or Miami, Florida, and will continue to live in the South during the Winter months.

If Rev. Burk is unable to officiate at the ceremony on account of illness which has kept him in bed for some. time, Rev. W. W. Taylor, of Norristown, Pa., will officiate.


RETURN TO CAMDEN'S INTERESTING PEOPLE PAGE

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE