John
Gaylor
aka
John Zawojski


 

JOHN GAYLOR was born John Zawojski in Camden on January 25, 1896 to John and Emma Zawojski. The 1900 Census shows the family, which included older brother Frank, at 1256 Sycamore Street in Camden. When he registered for the draft on June 5, 1917 he was living at 1204 Sycamore Street. He had been working as a teamster but was unemployed at the time. He married soon afterwards. John Zawojski appears to have anglicized his name to Gaylor shortly afterwards. Although he is listed as Zawojski in the 1930 Census and on his 1942 draft card, City Directories from 1942 forward carry the Gaylor surname.

John Gaylor was appointed to the Camden Fire department on November 16, 1920 and reported for duty on January 21, 1921. By 1924 he was making his home with his wife Elsie and daughter Marie made his home at 1256 Sycamore Street. Among his assignments during his career as a fire fighter in Camden was time spent at Ladder Company No. 2 at 619 Kaighn Avenue in South Camden. When he registered for the draft in the spring of 1942 he was still at the Sycamore Street address, his wife's name, however is listed as Elizabeth. The family is not listed in the 1956 or 1959 New Jersey Bell Telephone Directories, however.


World War 1 Draft Card

Click on Images to Enlarge


World War 1 Draft Card


 


RETURN TO CAMDEN'S INTERESTING PEOPLE PAGE

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE