Albert Bedell
aka
"Dino the Clown"


 

ALBERT BEDELL was born on April 16, 1893 in Zomerhem, Belgium. According to the 1930 census, he came to America in 1913.

The 1930 Census shows that Albert Bedell had not yet become a United States citizen. He was living in Paterson, New Jersey, where he worked as a silk weaver. He had been married to his wife Eva for approximately five years, and there was a son, Norman, aged 4 at the time of the Census. The Bedells divorced at some point during the 1930s.

By 1940 Albert Bedell was living in Camden, at 629 State Street, boarding with Mrs. Mary Watson. When he registered for the draft in the spring of 1942, he listed his occupation as "Actor, Defense Work", and stated that he was employed by a Mr. Reinig in Mt. Ephraim, New Jersey. 

It appears that he remained in North Camden throughout the 1950s. He is not listed in the 1956 New Jersey Bell Telephone Directory, but he had established residence at 934 North Third Street in North Camden when the Directory was released in October of 1959. He lived at this address for the rest of his days. 

Albert Bedell at some point in his life became a clown. By the 1960s he was entertaining children in Camden schools throughout the school year and on the city playgrounds during the summer months. 

Albert Bedell had fallen ill by mid-July of 1967, and was admitted to Kennedy Hospital in Stratford NJ. He passed away in August of that year.


Draft Card - April 27, 1942


Camden
Courier-Post

July 19, 1967

 


RETURN TO CAMDEN'S INTERESTING PEOPLE PAGE

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE