Battling
Mack


 

BATTLING MACK was born Mattheo Fanelli in Pennsylvania on April 7, 1898 to John and Catherine Fanelli. The family appears in various records as Fanelli, Fannelli, Fanello, and Fannelo. 

Although records for the time that he fought are woefully incomplete, his skill and success in the ring are perhaps best evidenced by the length of his career. He was active in the ring from 1917 through 1926. Late in his career Battling Mack founded a gym near South 3rd and Walnut Streets, where many of Camden's finest boxers of the era trained. It was at this gym in 1930 that Arnold "Jersey Joe Walcott" Cream was first introduced to the fight game.

As Battling Mack, Matthew Fanelli turned professional in 1917, and fought five times in Philadelphia, and possibly twice more in Baltimore that year. With the America at war, he found work at the New York Shipbuilding Corporation shipyard on Broadway at Morgan Street, where he was employed when he registered for the draft on September 12, 1918. He was then living with his widowed mother Catherine Fanelli at 320 Mount Vernon Street in South Camden. 

The 1920 Census shows Matthew Fanelli still living with his mother at 320 Mount Vernon Street. Also at that address was older brother Rocco Fanelli, a member of the Camden Fire Department, younger brother Charles, and five younger sisters, Mary, Pauline, Millie, Rosie and Marguerite, as wells as Mary's husband John Mucci and their children Agnes and Rafaella.

Matthew Fanelli served as a member of the Camden Police Department in the early 1930s, joining shprtly after the April 1930 Census.

Last a resident of Pennsauken, Matthew Fanelli, aka Battling Mack, passed away in August of 1971.

Battling Mack's brother, Charles Fanelli, fought as Charley Mack in the 1920s through 1930. 


Battling Mack's Known Boxing Record

Battling Mack
Sex Male
Nationality US American
Hometown Camden, NJ
Division Featherweight

W 5 (KO 4) * Lost 5 (KO 2) * Draw 2
Newspaper Decisions
W 14 * Lost 25 * Draw 6
Total Bouts 58 Known rounds boxed 404

date opponen W-L-D last 6 location
1926-03-19 Kid Williams 85-14-8
Convention Hall, Camden, New Jersey, USA W NWS 10 10
Newspaper decision from the Chester Times

1926-03-05

Buck Fleming 7-15-2
Convention Hall, Camden, New Jersey, USA W NWS 8 8
Newspaper decision from the Chester Times and from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1925-12-03 Young Freddie Welsh 2-0-0
USA W PTS 8 8
1925-09-01 Buck Josephs 16-16-8
Public Service Ball Park, Camden, New Jersey, USA L NWS 8 8
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1925-08-14 Benny Bass 37-3-0
Public Service Ball Park, Camden, New Jersey, USA L TKO 3 8
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1925-07-30 Johnny Jadick 14-0-0
Public Service Ball Park, Camden, New Jersey, USA W NWS 10 10
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid), which favored Mack; a wire report in the Logansport Pharos-Tribune also reported Mack as the winner.
1925-07-10 Buck Fleming 7-10-1
Public Service Ball Park, Camden, New Jersey, USA W NWS 10 10
(Philadelphia Inquirer)
1925-06-04 Manuel Flores 1-5-0
Public Service Ball Park, Camden, New Jersey, USA W NWS 8 8
Newspaper decision from the Logansport Pharos-Tribune (wire report) Also reported in the Pittsburgh Post.
1925-05-25 Earl Hartman 5-5-0
Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA D PTS 8 8
1924-02-26 Sammy Novia 5-0-1
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA L PTS 10 10
1924-02-11 Eddie Ochs 8-1-2
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA L NWS 8 8
(Chicago Tribune) Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1923-08-27 Joe Ryder 17-14-5
Shetzline Ballpark, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
Ryder won the newspaper decision (Philadelphia Inquirer. This bout was called at the end of the seventh, to allow the main bout to go on. New York Times
1923-08-09 Johnny Dixon 1-0-0
Airport, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA L KO 2 8
1923-04-16 Kid Williams 72-9-6
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
Both the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Public Ledger gave the decision to Williams.
1923-03-13 Abe Friedman 27-18-1
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA L PTS 10 10
1923-02-08 Benny Bass 11-1-0
Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1922-11-04 Tommy Murray 6-4-0
11th Street Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
This was Tommy Murray and the Philadelphia Public Ledger had Murray winning.
1922-10-16 Young Montreal 50-10-4
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
Montreal won the "newspaper decision." (Philadelphia Public Ledger)
1922-09-18 Carl Tremaine 13-1-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
From Philadelphia newspapers (Jack Kincaid & Paul Zabala).
1922-05-25 Tommy Murray 6-4-0
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W NWS 8 8
The Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) favored Mack, and the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) thought the fight was a draw.
1922-04-20 Battling Harry Leonard 11-1-1
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W NWS 8 8
Philadelphia Inquirer and Philadelphia Public Ledger gave it to Mack.
1922-03-27 Tommy Murray 6-4-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA D NWS 6 6
(Philadelphia Inquirer) However the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) gave Murray the newspaper decision.
1922-03-13 Patsy Wallace 4-5-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA D NWS 8 8
The Philadelphia Public Ledger gave the newspaper decision to Wallace and the Inquirer gave it to Mack.
1922-02-28 Battling Harry Leonard 11-1-1
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
(Philadelphia Inquirer)
1922-02-14 Battling Harry Leonard 11-1-1
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision from Philadelphia newspapers (Inquirer, Public Ledger.
1922-01-10 Al Ziemer 2-1-0
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Paul Zabala) and the  Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1921-11-19 Patsy Wallace 3-5-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Public Ledger both in favor or Mack.
1921-11-15 Abe Goldstein 30-4-6
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
Goldstein won the "newspaper decision." (Chicago Tribune)
1921-10-31 Barney Reilly 4-2-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W KO 6 6
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1921-10-20 Joe Nelson 2-3-0
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA D NWS 6 6
The Philadelphia Inquirer had the newspaper decision as a draw. The Public Ledger favored Nelson.
1921-02-05 Eddie Pinchot 2-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W NWS 6 6
Both the Inquirer and the Public Ledger chose Mack as winner.
1921-01-10 Abe Goldstein 20-3-2
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 6 6
Both the Public Ledger and the Inquirer had Goldstein as the winner.
1920-12-04 Danny Kramer 31-7-13
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
Kramer won the newspaper decision according to the Phil. Public Ledger and the Phil. Inquirer.
1920-11-15 Tommy Murray 5-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1920-05-28 Sammy Nable 4-1-1
Sportsman's Club, Camden, New Jersey, USA L NWS 10 10
(Philadelphia Record)
1920-05-15 Tommy Cleary 4-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 8 8
Cleary won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1920-04-21 Tommy Murray 4-1-0
Sportsman's Club, Camden, New Jersey, USA W NWS 8 8
According to both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid), Mack met Tommy Murray, not Johnny Murray, as shown here previously.
1920-03-16 Battling Harry Leonard 8-0-0
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 10 10
Newspaper decision from the Reading Eagle
1920-02-28 Battling Harry Leonard 8-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision in favor of Leonard from the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1920-01-10 Mickey Russell 3-3-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 6 6
The Philadelphia Public Ledger gave it to Russell and the Inquirer had it as a draw.
1919-11-10 Patsy Wallace 3-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision in favor of Mack from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1919-11-03 unknown
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA D NWS 6 6
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). By accident, Paul Zabala wrote down Battling Mack's opponent as "Battling Mack," thus duplicating Mack's name.
1919-10-30 Mickey Russell 3-3-0
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA L NWS 8 8
(Chicago Tribune)
1919-10-20 Maxie Williamson 4-2-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision for Williamson from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1919-09-15 Battling Harry Leonard 7-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA D NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision was a draw in the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1919-05-05 Abe Friedman 6-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer in favor of Friedman.
1919-02-18 Bobby Burns
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA W NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision from the Reading Eagle
1919-02-01 Hughie Hutchinson 3-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision in favor of Hutchinson from the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1919-01-06 Joe Mendell 6-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA D NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision of a draw from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1918-12-07 Young Sharkey 2-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W TKO 3 6
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1917-11-29 Little Bear 0-1-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 6 6
Little Bear won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). The Philadelphia Record called it a draw.
1917-08-13 Danny Buck
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision in favor of Buck from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1917-08-06 Joe Bird
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W KO 3 6
Result from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1917-07-14 Baltimore Dundee 5-0-0
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA D PTS 10 10
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding). Baltimore Dundee was hereafter to be billed by that name, having been known heretofore as "Young Dundee." But there were several fighters using that name, creating confusion.
1917-06-08 Bobby Burns
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA L PTS 6 6
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1917-04-26 Charley Daggert 1-0-0
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA L NWS 6 6
Newspaper decision in favor of Daggert from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1917-03-22 Lew Parsons
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA W KO 3 6
Mack's opponent was given as "Young Parsons" in the Philadelphia Public Ledger; it is a guess that Lew Parsons was the man who fought him.



World War I Draft Card - September 12, 1918

 

Philadelphia Inquirer * September 14, 1918

Battling Mack - K.O. Joe O'Donnell

Trenton Evening Times - May 29, 1920


Eli "Kid" Conaghy - Battling Mack - Pete Lawrence
Eddie Dewain - Sammy Nable - Jimmy Jackson - Terry Brooks - Sam Katz
Joe Dorsey - Phil Lundy - Broadway Athletic Club

Camden Courier-Post * June 8, 1932


...continued...
...continued...
Arthur "Gyp" Del Duca - Charles Fanelli aka "Charlie Mack"
Austin H. Swackhamer - James Russell Carrow - Gene R. Mariano - Rocco Palese
Fairview Street - Penn Street - Clifford A. Baldwin - David Visor
Joseph Weska - Broadway - Kaighn Avenue - Battling Mack



Camden Courier-Post - January 28, 1928

CHARITY BATTLES ATTRACT BIG CROWD
St. Joan of Arc Church Bouts Furnish Plenty of Action Throughout

Fifteen sizzling amateur boxing bouts, together with nine acts of vaudeville, were presented to a capacity crowd in the St. Joan of Arc Church gym, Fairview. The proceeds derived from the affair will go toward the church building fund.

In the feature bout, Bob Zimmerman, of Fairview, unintentionally fouled Eddie O'Tell of South Camden, in the first round and Referee Joe Bonnell immediately stopped the fuss. Zimmerman was in the lead when O'Tell, in attempting to avoid a left hook to the body, leaped into the air with the result that the punch landed low.

Zimmerman, in order not to disappoint the crowd went three rounds with Mickey Murtha. Battling Mack and Pee Wee Ross staged a clown act, while Johnny Lucas met Billy De Lue; Tommy Lyons clashed with Jack Stanley; "Peaches" Gray tackled Terrible Pine; Joe Colon faced Billy Osborne, and George Anderson encountered Milton Bamford. All bouts were limited to three rounds.

Deputy Boxing Commissioner Edward A. Welsh attended the affair, and when introduced by Announcer Bill Kennedy received an ovation that lasted fully five minutes. Mrs. Mary Walsh Kobus, a member of the city board of censors also was present.

Sergeant Ray Smith assisted Bonell in refereeing, while John McGraw was timekeeper. It was one of the most successful affairs ever conducted by the church athletic association.  


Camden Courier-Post
August 22, 1931

Locust Street
Kaighn Avenue
Cooper Hospital
John Tuttle
Matthew Fanelli


Veterans Boxing Association
Ring No. 6
13th Annual Banquet
Honoring
Frankie Conway
"Man of the Year - 1961"
Sunday Evening May 7, 1961

Moffa's Farm
Blenheim, N.J.

"One For All - All Fo r One!"

CLICK ON IMAGES
TO ENLARGE

Click on Links Below

 

Moffa's Farm
Banquet
Center

New Jersey Veteran Boxing Association
Ring No.6

JOE (Kid) MURPHY
LES CRANMER
NEIL McLAUGHLIN
AL DALY 
FRANKIE RAPP
 
PEE WEE ROSS
CHARLES BAUERS 

FRANKIE CONWAY
Sgt. RAY SMITH
LEON LUCAS 
NEIL McLAUGHLIN 
ANGELO MALANDRA
EDWARD C. GARRITY
JOE CERVINO 
JOE (Kid) MURPHY
LEW SKYMER 

JOE MORAN
JOE SPEARING
MARTY SEGAL 
FRANK (Chick) ABBOTT
WILLIAM T. CAHILL 
FRANK M. LARIO, Esq. 
DAVE MOORE 

Compliments of 

Veteran Boxers Association
Ladies Auxiliary - Ring No. 6 

ANNA MAZZILLI
MARIAN MARTIN
DAISY MARCHESE
MARY L. VITARELLI
MARY ROSSI 
NETTIE ANGELASTRO 

MARIE FARRIES
MIRIAM GLEASON 
STELLA PIETRAFESA 

MARGARET PELLE
PEARL SEUM
ELAINE CRESCENZO
GILDA DI SALVIA 
SHIRLEY MANCINI
ROSE BALLENTINE
LENA ROSELLI 
IDA PELLE 
IDA HURT 
MARGARET PIZZUTO 

Joe (Kid) Murphy

 

Frankie Conway 

Lew Skymer 
Frank M. Lario
Joe (Kid) Murphy
Eddie Chaney
Al Daly
Tommy Dundee
Charley Bauers
Frankie Delmont
Les Cranmer
Joe Vitarelli
Tom Ryan
Danny Di Mona
Tommy Skymer
Neil McLaughlian
Shamus Maguire
Dave Ferris
Frankie Rapp
 

Max Goldsmith - Frank Mihalick Robert Taylor - Edward Lynn 
Ralph T. Moyer - Billy Logan 
Walter E. Guenther - Barney Kelly
Vincent Colangelo - Frank Fannelli Charlie Kaplan - Trenton Beverage Jay Stanger - Oscar R. Pabst 
Bill Starr - Edward Quinlan 
Ed Weisbrot - Dan Iacovone 
Angelo Cocozza - Lew Skymer  
Frank M. Lario - Frank V. Blanco Charles E. Burroughs - E. R Plasket 
Joe Maker - B. Fitzgerald 
Guy Clokey - Eleanor Pfannenstein Erv. Plannenstein - Ray Bencroft 
Jack F. Smith - Murray Hirshorne  Joseph Rapp - Emil Schlosser, Jr. Harry Wright - John Parker
Almond Glass Co., Inc. - Sid Luber
Gus P. Jacobs - Joe Berger 
Frank Schuler - Jack Atkinson 
Norman Rose - Johnny Attell 
Tommy Skymer - Anthony Pontilino
Vincent the Barber - Joe Joy 
Terry Di Fronzo - Robert Devone William Haines - Fred Di Piero 
Joe (Kid) Murphy - Skilly - Adolph 
Shamus Maguire - Frank Valenti 
Joseph Pacelli - Tony Ricciardelli 
Tony Conway - Frankie Rapp 

RENE
AND THE 
SARGE

Sgt. RAY SMITH 
RING NO. 6 FIRST PRESIDENT 
1959 Man of the Year 

1958 - Vice President - Ring No.6

Mr. & Mrs. Lou Ragone
Mr. & Mrs. Fred Gorman
Charlie Urban - Ray Ford
Frank Clark - Al Long
Aec Meloni - Walt Bishop
Jack Cassidy - Bill Sheffer
Chuck Guest - John Blourne 
Frank & Peg Pera -Torn Lillie Norman Steffen - Bill Johnson Harry Ames - Jack Kelley 
Miriam Gleason - George Esler
Pee Wee Ross


COMPLIMENTS OF
ITALIAN ORGANIZATION ANSSOCIATION

GUIDO MASSO
FRANK BILOTTA
FIORE C. ROSSI 
DOMINICK GREGORIO
JOSEPH DENTINO
WILLIAM POLIDORA 
FRANK CAPALBO

My Compliments to Frankie From "Willie" 
Windsor-Fifth Avenue, lnc.
Appliances
11th Street and Wright Avenue 
Camden 3, New Jersey 



CHUBBY'S 11/2 TAVERN
FEATURING
ALL CHARCOAL COOKING 
Steaks – Lobster - Shrimp
ENTERTAINMENT NIGHTLY VISIT OUR WISHING WELL 
Black Horse Pike at Collings Ave. West Collingswood, N. J. 

BOOSTERS OF PEE WEE ROSS

Frank Annibale - Ed Patterson James Bunker - Chester Willhem 
Al Corbett - Joseph Dentino Nicholas Iacovelli - Frank Bilotta Louis Day - William Polidora 
Nunzio Viggiano - Nick Acciola Gabe - Skilli - Tom McCann 
Al Maiorano - Hany Featheer 
Arnold Canzanese 
Jim MoFadden - Joseph Di Paolo 
Pat Vitarelli - Pat Ambrosino 
Tony Abiuso - H. G. Skillon 
Joseph J. lalorala
Mike and Rox - Joe Di Martine 
Pee Wee Ross,Jr. - Al Daly
Danny (Kid) Paolino
Pete Rabbit - Vic Righter 
Googie Vit - Chas. Bauers 
Ray Savidge - Woody Sherman 
Jim Talucci - Frank Padulla 
Frank Devone - Don Padulla 
Tony Pietrafesa - Don Pearson 
Bobby Zimmerman - Skip
Caesar Campana, Sr. - Skinny
Frankie Conway - Les Cranmer 
Elwood Weeks - Doris A Braun Ernest J. D'Antonio - Grab
Joseph Alfrunti - Rudolph Masse Frank R Di Maio - Dan Nasuti 
Guido Masso - Tony Gresle 
John Fargnoli - Wes Kenworlhy Joseph Feni - Joe Labbs 
Nicholas J. Navarra - Bill Bill
Lou Ambrosino - Bruno Fenetli Ferdinando Senese - John Opfer Bon Bon Angelo - Patsy Carlo 
Tony Ottaviano - Jack Gleason 
Ray Mulcahy - Joey Powell
Andy Corey - Al Pitner 
DaDa Palmer - Nick Salama 
John Mazola - Danny Galasso 
Al Martin - Harry Powers 
Caesar Campana, Jr. - John Vit 

CHARLES HUMES
FRED SMITH
WALTER WEST
ARCHIE McNEW
CHARLES COYLE
ED HEPPELEIN
EARL HIBBS
ANDY MARTIN
HENRY McATEER
TOMMY REITZES
FRANK RYAN
WALTER VECANDER
PHILIP (Nick) RAY
BENNY KRAMER
LITTLE (Ray) SMITH
BOBBIE O'DONALD

HARRY RASMUSSEN

 

Veteran Boxers Association 
OF NEW YORK, INC.
RING 8 
Clubrooms: 300 West 55th Street· New York
Incorporated 1953
JACK GREBELSK 
BUSHY GRAHAM
FRANKIE JACOBS
PHILL Y GILLESPIE
IRV SILVERMAN
ABE WOLINSKY
BENNY NABERS
JIMMY GRAY
WALTER UNGER


MY FRIENDS
(Ray & Frances)
Formerly of 5th and Mickle Streets 
Liquor Supermarket and Bar 
2643 Mt. Ephraim Avenue 
Camden, New Jersey 

Ray's Tavern
South 5th & Mickle Streets

Joan'e Card & Gift Shoppe
6231 Westfield Avenue, Pennsauken

Marchisello Brothers, Inc.
317-325 Pine Street

Chestnut Coal and Fuel Oil, Inc
425-427 Chestnut Street

Sheriff Martin Segal

Federal Oil Company
of New Jersey
River Road at Federal Street

Merchantville Mart & Auction
Cuthbert Road
between Routes 38 and 70
Delaware Township (Cherry Hill) NJ
Tommy Skymer, owner

Billy Logan

 

 

Rev. Father CHARLES KEISER 
FRANK M. LARlO, Esq. 
Honorable WILLIAM T. CAHILL 
MARTIN SEGAL 
Sgt. RAY SMITH 
JOE SWEENEY 
JOE (Kid) MURPHY 
BUSHY GRAHAM 
ODIN DUDRICH 
JAMES O'NEIL 
TOM RYAN 
PETE LATZO  
Corporal IZZY SCHWARTZ  
JOHNNY JADICK 
BATTLING MACK 
K. O. JOE O'DONNELL
EDWARD KNIGHT 
JOE McCAULEY

Mike Bollletino and Sons
Former Boxer as Mike Daly

Clarkey's 
AUTO BODY and FENDER REPAIRS 
814 LANSDOWNE AVENUE 
CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY 

V.F. W. Post No. 2685 
FIFTH & PINE STREETS 
CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY 

Diane Furs 
PAT and JERRY 
208 SOUTH BROADWAY 
CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY 

John Burns, Inc. 
GLOUCESTER CITY, NEW JERSEY Wholesalers 
SCHLITZ - RHEINGOLD . HEINEKEN BEERS LA BATTS ALE

Mike Hayes' Sport Shop 
256 WHITE HORSE PIKE 
AUDUBON, NEW JERESEY

BAKER LANES
Thomas W. Baker, Jr., 
52 AIR CONDITIONED ALLEYS
WITH UNDERLANE RETURN
Cuthbert Road
between Routes 38 and 70
Delaware Township (Cherry Hill) NJ

Martella's Motor Freight 
NICK MARTELLA
854 CHELTON AVENUE

RAPP'S
Regular & Orthopedic Shoes
517 Broadway
Frankie Rapp

MICKEY MOUSE BAR & GRILL
Jim & Helen Penrose
Black Horse Pike, Folsom NJ

GERMINO'S
VICTORY CAFE, INC.

Norris & Decatur Streets

WILLIAM BRYEN CO.
Wholesale Meats, Poultry & Provisions
1230-1236 South 2nd Street

TOMMY DUNDEE

CAESAR CAMPANA SR.

FRANKIE DELMONT

Joseph P. "Joe" DeLuca

Frank J. Leonard
Funeral Homes
1451 Broadway
&
10 White Horse Pike
Haddon Heights

Leon Lucas & Family
Haddon Avenue at Liberty Street

Pipecoverers
Philadelphia Navy Yard

Reds Williams - Joe Garraty
Jack Driver - Bill Donahue

George Watts, Jr. - Ed Coigne
Ed Kaminski -
Bruce Levering
Mickey Shannon - Pee Wee Ross

 

Boilermakers Lodge No. 801 
AFL - CIO 
2332 BROADWAY - CAMDEN NJ
William Powell
Toby Caprarola
Philip Mueller
Joseph La France
Leon Johnson

Anthony Marino 

Sherman's Cafe, Inc. 
601 SOUTH FOURTH STREET 

Ang Malandra 

Don's
Delicatessen-Luncheonette
 
204 SOUTH FIFTH STREET 

Lucy's Sportswear
SKIRTS - BLOUSES - SEPARATES . ETC. 

TOMMY DUNDEE
2624 FEDERAL STREET 

Roma Cafe 
"REDS" " Proprietor 
THIRD & ROYDEN STREETS

 Bob Kerr 
NEW YORK CITY 

Dottie and Al Chapman

Jacob Denbo and Son
WHOLESALE CANDY and TOBACCO 
701-703 CHESTNUT STREET 

Fred Gelber Opens Store 
834 NORTH SECOND STREET 
FURNITURE - HOT POINT APPLIANCES 
Zenith TV - Radio 
Custom Living Room Suites 10 Order 

Hair Styling by Mr. Joseph 
COMB and CURL 
3913 MARLTON PIKE
PENNSAUKEN

Polish-American Citizen Club 
WARSAW & LOWELL STREETS 
CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY 

Alan's
Automatic Car Wash, Inc. 
WALT MAGANN, President 
60 NEWTON AVENUE 


Chris Columbus Bar 
IRENE ROBINSON, Proprietor 
2nd and York Streets 

Weez's Jumbo Sandwiches 
1st Stop on Black Horse Pike
off Walt Whitman Bridge 

West Collingswood Hts., N. J. 

The Gondola Restaurant 
THE FINEST IN ITALIAN FOOD 
Served with the Sounds oŁ Slrolling Mandolins at Your Table 

Black Horse Pike 
Blackwood, N. J. 

Pee Wee Ross 

Ralph Cataudo 
Wholesale Boneless Beef Cuts, Beef, Veal, Lamb, Pork and Provisions 
1317 and 1318
SOUTH MERRIMAC ROAD



Myron W. Miller
Electric Company

CONTRACTING ENGINEERS 

407 ARCH STREET 

George & Marty's
Jackson Cafe

Broadway & Jackson Street 

Steve' s Tavern
6th & Pine Streets

Standard Quality Over 30 Years 
Millside Farms 
VISIT OUR MODERN DAIRY BAR 

U. S. Roule 130, Riverside, N. J. 

Camden Liquor Corp.
YOUR FRIENDLY LIQUOR DEALER 
306 Broadway

Walter H. MacNamara

"Young Lawrence"
LAWRENCE G. ALEMI 

Syl Malandro's Tavern
Newton and Trenton Avenues 

A Friend
F. P. C. B. 

Bill's Bar
600 CAFE

6th & Royden Streets 

A Friend

Tony's Grill 
6th & Clinton Streets 

Garden State Restaurant 
224 North Broadway 
Camden, N. J. 

Ray Savidge

Danny's Flower Shoppe 
CREATIONS THAT ARE DIFFERENT 
717 South 4th Street

Center Tavern 
LEN TON, Inc. 
Color TV - Shuffleboard
 
4th & Arch Streets 

Pat Rovere's Gulf Station 
TUNE·UP - LUBRICATION 
Brake Service-Open 24 Hours 
Broadway & Mechanic 5treet.

Arman Mignogna 
Registered PLUMBING and HEATING 
173 Grant Avenue 
Erlton, New Jersey 

Penn Fish Company
WHOLESALE and RETAIL 
1223 Broadway 

Hudson Tavern
 
THE BEST IN DRINKS & FINE FOODS 
To Greet you - Sam Lennox
 
12 Hudson Sheet
Rear of High Speed Line 

Mazie's Liquor Store 
4709 Westfield Avenue 
Pennsauken

F. N. Bruno 
REALTOR - INSURANCE 
2628 Federal Sheet 

Quality Cleaners 
1406 Collings Road

La Sala & Company
EXCLUSIVE TAILORING 
516 Broadway

Camden Bar & Restaurant Supplies Co., Inc. 
FOOD SERVICE EQUIPMENT 
N. W. Cor. 4th & Kaighn Avenue

Anthony (Tony) Georgette

Heim's Pure Foods 
POTATO CHIPS _ PICKLES _ PRETZELS 
422 Hudson Street, 
Gloucester City, N. J. 

Massi's Pine Grill Bar
SPECIALIZING IN ITALIAN FOOD
Air Conditioned 

5th & Pine Streets

Rocco Fanelle's Sons 
PAPER STOCK - SCRAP IRON - METALS 
Andrew R. Fanelle 
217 Line Street 

Crystal Cleaners & Dyers, Inc. 
WE OPERATE OUR OWN
DRY CLEANING PLANT 
1012 Broadway

Grand Bar
JOHN CRANE & MATT POWERS, Proprietors 
2nd & Federal Streets

Gloria Food Market 
Specializing in 
ROAST BEEF IN ONE LB. PACKAGES 
Free Gravy 
1101 South 4th Street

A. Pietrafesa
Valeriani Bottling Co
DISTRIBUTORS OF CAMDEN BEER 
414 Pine Street 

George's Luncheonette 
500 Haddon Avenue

Franklin Cleaners, Inc. 
3016 Mt. Ephraim Avenue
West Collingswood, N, 1. 

John Daly's Grill 
2898 Mt. Ephraim Avenue 
West Collingswood, N. J. 

Louis DiFronzo
FLORIST 
835 South 4th Street 

GENE AUSTIN
Recorded "My Blue Heaven"
Sold 7 Million Records

Chaney's ... The Friendly Bar 
EDDIE CHANEY, Proprietor
Member of Ring 6 
SANDWICHES - SHRIMP
HARD SHELL CRABS 
MT. EPHRAIM AVENUE
&
MECHANIC STREET


O'Donnell's
Family Restaurant 
K. O. JOE O'DONNELL
401 NORTH BROADWAY 
GLOUCESTER CITY, N.J. 

Joey Powell

Triangle Tavern 
1701 Ferry Avenue 

Garden State Liquor Store 
234 North Broadway

Morgan Village Little League 
"Youth Must Be Served - 
We Are Here To Assist"

HOME FIELD
 9th & MORGAN STREETS 
Behind No. 10 Fire House

Congressman Bill Cahill 

 

Schillig's
BLACK HORSE FARMS 
Black Horse Pike 
Ml. Ephraim, New Jersey 





Camden Beer


RETURN TO CAMDEN'S INTERESTING PEOPLE PAGE

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE